Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 293
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-1159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” indication.
Is “CMPLT” displayed?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1159, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
Without CONSULT
1. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1159, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012826672
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Stop engine and check the following for connection.
-
Air duct
-
Vacuum hoses
-
PCV hose
-
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ENG SPEED
1,800 – 2,400rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 80
°
C (176
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
5 – 13 msec
Selector lever
CVT: D position
M/T: 6th position
SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1
PRSENT
Engine speed
1,800 – 2,400rpm
Calculated load value
20 – 72 %
Selector lever
CVT: D position
M/T: 6th position
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
For specification, refer to
EC-1258, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 using GST.
For specification, refer to
EC-1258, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to
1204, "Component Function Check"
PBIB1216E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-1161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well-ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressure. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to
EM-214, "Removal and Installation"
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking
occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There-
fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage
the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to
or
(AWD models).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
10.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to
2. GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
11.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198684
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-1163, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198685
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V1” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V2” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes
equal to or more than 1.3V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
EC-1164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger boost system
performance)
In spite of the boosting area, the boost does
not increase.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger
assembly
• Electric wastegate control actuator
• Harness or connectors
(Electric wastegate control actuator
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger bypass control valve
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger bypass control valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the
positive or negative terminal.
Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
EC-1164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198686
1.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check recirculation valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R har-
ness connector.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger bypass control valve
Connector
Terminal
F64
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger bypass control
valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F64
1
E14
36
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
Check the turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to
EC-1167, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to
8.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ground.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger bypass control
valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F64
2
F24
105
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
4
F24
107
Existed
5
108
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
10.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
12.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
13.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-1167, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
14.
CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric wastegate control actua-
tor
Connector
Terminal
F61
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
2
F24
72
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
1
F24
65
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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