Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 294
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198687
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
With consult
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped or engine running (idling, less than 1200rpm).
2. On the CONSULT screen, select ENGINE » ACTIVE TEST »“TC BYPASS VALVE”.
3. Operate “ON” or “OFF” and check if valve operating sound can be heard.
Without consult
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.
3. Apply a voltage of 12V to the positive or negative terminal.
Can the valve operating sound be heard?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198688
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°
C (50 - 86
°
F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F23
11
13
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2562, P2566 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
P2562, P2566 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198693
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2562 or P2566 is displayed with DTC P0643 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer
to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198694
1.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2562
TC BOOST CONTROL POSI-
TION SEN A
(Turbocharger boost control po-
sition sensor A circuit)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the waste-
gate control valve position sensor is 4.7 V or
more.
• Harness or connectors
(Wastegate control valve position sen-
sor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric wastegate control actuator
P2566
TC BOOST CONTROL POSI-
TION SEN A
(Turbocharger boost control po-
sition sensor A circuit intermit-
tent)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 0.5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the waste-
gate control valve position sensor is 0.25 V
or less.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric wastegate control actua-
tor
Connector
Terminal
F61
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2562, P2566 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to
EC-1169, "Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate Control Actuator)
INFOID:0000000012198695
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V1” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
2
F24
72
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
1
F24
65
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2562, P2566 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V2” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes
equal to or more than 1.3V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the
positive or negative terminal.
Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2563 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2563 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198696
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine, and warm it up until the following condition is satisfied.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
3. Stop the engine, and cool it down until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1171, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198697
1.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2563
TC BOOST CONTROL POSI-
TION SEN A
(Turbocharger boost control po-
sition sensor A circuit range/per-
formance)
ECM detects the following status when
ECM operates the fully closed position
learning of a wastegate control valve imme-
diately after engine cold start: A voltage
signal transmitted from the turbocharger
boost control position sensor is higher than
1.78 V, or lower than 0.60 V.
Electric wastegate control actuator
Engine coolant temperature 65
°
C (149
°
F) or more
Engine oil temperature
80
°
C (176
°
F) or more
Engine coolant temperature
50
°
C (122
°
F) or less
Engine oil temperature
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2563 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to
EC-1173, "Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
5.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric wastegate control actua-
tor
Connector
Terminal
F61
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
2
F24
72
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
1
F24
65
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2563 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate Control Actuator)
INFOID:0000000012198698
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of
value of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”. Assume this value to be "V1".
4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of
value of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”. Assume this value to be "V2".
Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes
equal to or more than 1.3V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the
positive or negative terminal.
Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
3
F24
61
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2564, P2565 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
P2564, P2565 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198699
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1174, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198700
1.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2564
TC BOOST CONTROL POSI-
TION SEN A
(Turbocharger boost control po-
sition sensor A circuit low)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more: A voltage sig-
nal transmitted from the wastegate control
valve position sensor is 0.25 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Wastegate control valve position sen-
sor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric wastegate control actuator
P2565
TC BOOST CONTROL POSI-
TION SEN A
(Turbocharger boost control po-
sition sensor A circuit high)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more: A voltage sig-
nal transmitted from the wastegate control
valve position sensor is 4.63 V or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric wastegate control actua-
tor
Connector
Terminal
F61
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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