Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 61
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199688
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON, and wait 30 seconds.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199689
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
(Pump motor and motor relay)
• When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON, and wait 30 seconds.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse, and GO TO 4.
4.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (1)
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 6.
6.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (2)
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199690
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
DTC
Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1113
G-SENSOR
(Decel G sensor circuit)
When a malfunction is detected in decel G signal.
C1145
YAW RATE SENSOR
(Yaw rate sensor circuit)
• When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
• When a signal line of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is open or shorted.
• When power supply voltage of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is in following state.
- Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor power supply voltage: 4.8 V
≥
yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
power supply voltage
- Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor power supply voltage: 5.2 V
≤
yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
power supply voltage
C1146
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
(Side G sensor circuit)
When a malfunction is detected in side G signal.
DTC
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
C1113
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply
system
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Change in vehicle posture (e.g. different tire sizes on front
and rear, overload)
• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply
system
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Change in vehicle posture (e.g. different tire sizes on front
and rear, overload)
C1145
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply
system
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply
syste
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
C1146
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1113”, “C1145”, or “C1146” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “C1113”, “C1145”, and “C1146” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory
of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199691
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector.
5.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B38
4
E35
13
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector.
6.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector.
7.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between each terminal of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector.
8.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Connect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Never start the engine.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “DECEL G-SEN” in order.
5. Move yaw rate/side/decel G sensor as shown in the figure to
check the output before and after moving the sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B38
2
E35
28
Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B38
5
E35
14
Existed
6
29
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B38
2
−
4
Not existed
2
−
5
2
−
6
4
−
5
4
−
6
5
−
6
Condition
DATA MONITOR
Horizontal
Approx. 0 G
Vertical
Approx. +1 G
JSFIA0098ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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NO
>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-155, "Removal and Installation"
9.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect following terminals using a test harness installed between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and har-
ness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector terminals.
CAUTION:
Never short out the terminals while measuring voltages.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-155, "Removal and Installation"
Yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor
Harness connector
Connector
Terminal
2
B38
2
4
4
5
5
6
6
+
−
Voltage
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector
Terminal
B38
5
2
2.5 – 4.5 V
6
2
0.5 – 2.5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199693
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1115
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL
SIGNAL]
(Wheel sensor [abnormal sig-
nal])
When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected the vehicle is
driven, because of installation of other tires than specified.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Tire size
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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