Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 62
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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1.
CHECK TIRE
Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
5.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the wheel sensor and sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collec-
tor through the wheel sensor mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified
torque.
• Front: Refer to
BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
.
• Rear: Refer to
BRC-148, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
7.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: J-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
3. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
4. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Replace the wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 19.
9.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
10.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
12.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
13.
CHECK TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> GO TO 16.
15.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
16.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while moving
center harness in wheel housing.)
-
Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit
*1: 2WD
*2: AWD
-
Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
23
E22
(Front LH wheel)
1
Existed
21
E39
(Front RH wheel)
26
B44
(Rear LH wheel)
11
B41
*1
B45
*2
(Rear RH wheel)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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*1: 2WD
*2: AWD
5. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 17.
17.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
18.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
27
E22
(Front LH wheel)
2
Existed
12
E39
(Front RH wheel)
30
B44
(Rear LH wheel)
15
B41
*1
B45
*2
(Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
23, 27
Ground
Not existed
21, 12
26, 30
11, 15
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
19.
REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
With CONSULT
1. Replace the sensor rotor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-152, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-152, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation"
.
2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199694
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
3. Wait 1 minute or more.
NOTE:
Never depress brake pedal.
4. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and maintain at that position for a minimum of 1 minute
or more.
5. Release brake pedal, and wait 1 minute or more.
6. Repeat step 4 to 5 ten or more times.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1116” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
(Stop lamp switch)
When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch signal circuit
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199695
NOTE:
DTC “C1116” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With
CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Depress the brake pedal several times.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
6. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1116” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
STOP LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Depress brake pedal and check that stop lamp turns ON.
Does stop lamp turn ON?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check the stop lamp system circuit. GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With
CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the stop lamp switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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