Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 133
P183F GEAR POSITION SIGNAL
DLN-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21B]
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P183F GEAR POSITION SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199421
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P183F” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199422
1.
PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to
(RE0F10B),
(RE0F10D).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P183F”
is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to
DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
P183F
GEAR POSI SIGNAL
Malfunction is detected in current gear
position signal that is output from TCM
through CAN communication.
• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
DLN-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21B]
P1840 OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL
P1840 OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199423
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P1840” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199424
1.
PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to
(RE0F10D).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1840”
is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to
DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
P1840
OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL
Malfunction is detected in output shaft
revolution signal that is output from TCM
through CAN communication.
• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1864 INPUT SPEED SIGNAL
DLN-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21B]
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P1864 INPUT SPEED SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199425
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P1864” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199426
1.
PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to
(RE0F10B),
(RE0F10D).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1864”
is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to
DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
P1864
INPUT SPEED SIGNAL
Malfunction is detected in input shaft
revolution signal that is output from TCM
through CAN communication.
• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
DLN-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21B]
P1865 GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
P1865 GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199427
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P1865” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199428
1.
PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to
(RE0F10D).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1865”
is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to
DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
P1865
GEAR RATIO
Malfunction is detected in CVT ratio sig-
nal that is output from TCM through CAN
communication.
• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DLN-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21B]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000012199429
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199430
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199431
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
AWD control module is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for
2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of AWD control module
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
DLN-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21B]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000012199432
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199433
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES >> Proceed
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199434
1.
CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE
Check AWD control module harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to
DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of AWD control
module.
Internal malfunction of AWD control
module
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DLN-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21B]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199435
1.
CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (Except for NISMO RS models: #23, For NISMO RS models: #33).
3. Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.1 terminal and
10A fuse (Except for NISMO RS models: #23, For NISMO RS models: #33).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
AWD control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B47
1
Ground
11 – 13 V
AWD control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B47
1
Ground
11 – 13 V
AWD control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B47
3
Ground
0 V
AWD control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B47
3
Ground
11 – 13 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
DLN-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21B]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4.
CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3. Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.3 terminal and
10A fuse (#3).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#12).
3. Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.12 and the 10A
fuse (#12).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble the diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
AWD control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B47
12
Ground
11 – 13 V
AWD control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B47
12
Ground
11 – 13 V
AWD control module
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B47
10
Ground
Existed
11
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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