Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 248
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-799
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
INT/V TIM CONT-B1
(Intake valve timing control
performance)
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-800
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198302
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-801, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EC-951, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-954, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
D position (CVT)
1st or 2nd position (M/T)
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-801
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-249, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198303
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
PBIA9557J
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-802
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0014
EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
(Exhaust valve timing
control performance)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for ex-
haust valve timing control
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0014 EVT CONTROL
EC-803
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198305
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-801, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EC-951, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
EC-954, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
D position (CVT)
1st or 2nd position (M/T)
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-804
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-249, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198306
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0059ZZ
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
EC-805
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198308
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0030
A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit)
Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.
(Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heat-
er to ECM is higher/lower than voltage in the nor-
mal range.)
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0031
A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low)
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
P0032
A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high)
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F72
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-806
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-806, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198309
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F72
3
F24
116
Existed
+
−
Resistance
A/F sensor 1
Terminal
3
4
1.8 - 2.44
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4
1
2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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