Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 249
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
EC-807
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-808
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198311
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
+
−
Voltage
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F71
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-809
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to
EC-809, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198312
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
3
F24
117
Existed
+
−
Resistance
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Terminal
4
3
3.3 - 4.4
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1
2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
2
1
3
4
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0046 WASTEGATE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-811
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0046 WASTEGATE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198313
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0046 is displayed with DTC P2562, and/or P2566 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2562,
and/or P2566. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to nomal operating temperature.
3. Check 1st trip DTC. (If actuator motor is stuck on the valve closing side, 1st trip DTC is detected during
the above procedure. If 1st trip DTC is not detected, actuator motor may be stuck on the valve opening
side. In this case, follow the instruction below.)
4. Drive the vehicle and accelerate from 20km/h (13 MPH) to 80km/h (50 MPH) within 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at safe speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198314
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0046
TC/SC BOOST CONTROL A
(Turbocharger/supercharger
boost control A circuit range/
performance)
When the following conditions are detected
due to a malfunction in electric wastegate
actuator motor:
• Motor drive duty is 100% or more for 5
consecutive seconds
• The difference between target stroke and
actual stroke is 3mm or more for 5 con-
secutive seconds
• Harness or connectors
(Electric wastegate control motor circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Electric wastegate control actuator
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-812
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0046 WASTEGATE CONTROL MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to
EC-812, "Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric wastegate control actuator.
Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate Control Actuator)
INFOID:0000000012198315
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V1” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V2” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes
equal to or more than 1.3V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the
positive or negative terminal.
Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
4
F24
107
Existed
5
108
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-813
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198317
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
((Trouble diagnosis con-
tent))
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
+
−
Voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F62
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-814
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-814, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198318
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
1
F24
111
Existed
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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