Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 252
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-831
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
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P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198335
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198336
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0097
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit low input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P0098
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit high input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F75
3
4
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-832
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-833, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
F24
77
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
4
F23
13
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-833
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198337
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-834
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P00B3, P00B4 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
P00B3, P00B4 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198338
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198339
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P00B3
RADIATOR COOLANT TEMP
SEN
(Radiator coolant temperature
sensor circuit low)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor 2 is 0.04 V
or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor 2
P00B4
RADIATOR COOLANT TEMP
SEN
(Radiator coolant temperature
sensor circuit high)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V
or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
E205
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P00B3, P00B4 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
EC-835
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-835, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Refer to
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000012198340
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor 2.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor 2
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor 2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E205
2
F23
45
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor 2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E205
1
F23
40
Existed
ECT sensor 2
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260 k
Ω
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-836
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P00C1, P00C2 TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
P00C1, P00C2 TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198341
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198342
1.
TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P00C1
TC/SC BYPASS VALVE B
(Turbocharger/supercharger
bypass valve B control circuit
low)
An excessively low voltage from the turbo-
charger bypass control valve is sent to
ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger bypass control valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger bypass control valve
P00C2
TC/SC BYPASS VALVE B
(Turbocharger/supercharger
bypass valve B control circuit
high)
An excessively high voltage from the turbo-
charger bypass control valve is sent to
ECM.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger bypass control
valve
Connector
Terminal
F64
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P00C1, P00C2 TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
EC-837
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
Check the turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to
EC-837, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198343
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
With consult
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped or engine running (idling, less than 1200rpm).
2. On the CONSULT screen, select ENGINE » ACTIVE TEST »“TC BYPASS VALVE”.
3. Operate “ON” or “OFF” and check if valve operating sound can be heard.
Without consult
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.
3. Apply a voltage of 12V to the positive or negative terminal.
Can the valve operating sound be heard?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger bypass
control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F64
2
F24
105
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-838
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198345
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following items to see the installation condition and the connection condition of the joint.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance)
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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