Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 250
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-815
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-816
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198320
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve
+
−
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-817
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
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J
K
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A
EC
N
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4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-814, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198321
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
1
F24
112
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-818
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-819
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198322
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0090 and/or P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0090 and/or P1197.
Refer to
• DTC P0087 may be displayed when running out of gas or air accumulation.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.
3. Start the engine.
4. Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.
3. Check the following condition;
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)
• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3
MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm2, 188.5 psi)
at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5
°
C (41
°
F) – 40
°
C (104
°
F)].
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 8.5 MPa
(85 bar, 86.7 kg/cm2, 1232.8 psi) or
less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5
°
C (41
°
F) – 40
°
C
(104
°
F)].
• The following condition continues for
5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Target fuel pressure – Actual fuel
pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/
cm2, 392 psi).
• Fuel system
• Leakage in fuel line
• High pressure fuel pump
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Damage in lifter
COOLAN TEMP/S
: 5 – 40
°
C (41 – 104
°
F)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-820
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is the condition satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> 1. Satisfy the condition.
2. Retry from step 1.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
WITH CONSULT
1. Start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
WITH CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more at idle.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198323
1.
BLEED THE FUEL LINE
1. Start the engine, and let the engine run at idle at least for 10 minutes.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure of DTC P0087.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE
Check low fuel pressure. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to
EC-1234, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace low pressure fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
COOLAN TEMP/S
: 70
°
C (104
°
F) or more
Low fuel pressure
: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-821
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EC-821, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP LIFTER
Check high pressure fuel pump lifter. Refer to
EM-203, "Removal and Installation"
Does the lifter top surface have scratches and/or dents?
YES
>> Replace the error-detected parts.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect fuel pressure gauge. Refer to
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace low pressure fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000012198324
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Low fuel pressure
: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more
+
−
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.51
Ω
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-822
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F23
25
13
Engine speed: idle
1.14 – 1.46 V
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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