Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 661
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-481
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
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A
B
TM
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O
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201179
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
5
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-482
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201180
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80
°
C (122 to
176
°
F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Warm the transaxle.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0744
TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle
speed/2) rpm
• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP
: 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-483
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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A
B
TM
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NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201181
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201182
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
driv-
ing
→
OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0746”detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0746
PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off)
The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or
more later after detection of the first) in the
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Engine speed: More than 600 rpm
- Primary pulley speed: More than 450 rpm
- Idle is not being detected.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed:
−
0.49 m/
s
2
(
−
0.05 G) or more
- The primary pulley speed experienced 300
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 250 rpm or more at least
once.
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 150
rpm
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.981 is 0.2 sec. or more continuously.
• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.781 is 0.1 sec. or more continuously.
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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A
B
TM
N
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P
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201183
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201184
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0776
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Performance/Stuck Off)
When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state
is maintained for 10 seconds:
1.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
-
Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20
°
C (-4
°
F)
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
The difference between instruction
pressure of secondary pressure and
10-msec-ago instruction secondary
pressure is 0 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure: 0 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure - secondary pressure: More
than 1.2 MPa
-
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained
for 1.52 seconds:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20
°
C (-4
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure
−
secondary pressure: 0.25
MPa or more
2.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20
°
C (-4
°
F)
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5.5 seconds:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20
°
C (-4
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: 1.2 MPa
or more
-
The difference between instruction
pressure of secondary pressure and
10-msec-ago instruction secondary
pressure is 0 MPa or more
-
Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: More than
1.2 MPa
Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-487
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0776” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201185
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201186
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201187
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0778
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Electrical)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is short-
ed to ground.
• Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
39
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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