Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 661

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-481

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201179

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F83

38

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

5

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-482

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201180

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.

With GST

1. Start the engine.

2. Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more.

NOTE:

When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Warm the transaxle.

2. GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-483, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0744

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle

speed/2) rpm

• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.5/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-483

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201181

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT

Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-484

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201182

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF

ON

driv-

ing

OFF".

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0746”detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-485, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0746

PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off)

The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or
more later after detection of the first) in the
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Engine speed: More than 600 rpm
- Primary pulley speed: More than 450 rpm
- Idle is not being detected.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed:

0.49 m/

s

2

(

0.05 G) or more

- The primary pulley speed experienced 300

rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 250 rpm or more at least
once.

- Secondary pulley speed: More than 150

rpm

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.981 is 0.2 sec. or more continuously.

• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.781 is 0.1 sec. or more continuously.

• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.5/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-485

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201183

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT

Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-486

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201184

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0776

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Performance/Stuck Off)

When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state
is maintained for 10 seconds:
1.

When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.

-

Engine speed: More than 625 rpm

-

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

-

CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20

°

C (-4

°

F)

-

TCM power supply: More than 11 V

-

The difference between instruction
pressure of secondary pressure and
10-msec-ago instruction secondary
pressure is 0 MPa or more

-

Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure: 0 MPa or more

-

Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure - secondary pressure: More
than 1.2 MPa

-

When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained
for 1.52 seconds:

DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.

CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20

°

C (-4

°

F)

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure

secondary pressure: 0.25

MPa or more

2.

When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.

-

CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20

°

C (-4

°

F)

-

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

-

TCM power supply: More than 11 V

-

When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5.5 seconds:

DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.

CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20

°

C (-4

°

F)

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: 1.2 MPa
or more

-

The difference between instruction
pressure of secondary pressure and
10-msec-ago instruction secondary
pressure is 0 MPa or more

-

Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: More than
1.2 MPa

Secondary pressure solenoid valve

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-487

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following condition for 20 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0776” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-487, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201185

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT

Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-488

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201186

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0778” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-488, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201187

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check

intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0778

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Electrical)

When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is short-

ed to ground.

• Harness or connectors

(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F83

39

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности