Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 662
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-489
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0779” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201189
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0779
Pressure control solenoid B
Intermittent
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply.
• Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
39
F82
3
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-490
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-491
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201190
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 60 second or more.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
−
side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit
• TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual
mode, up or down switch signal, and detects
as irregular when impossible input pattern
occurs 1 second or more.
• When shift up/down signal of paddle shifter
continuously remains ON for 60 seconds.
• Manual mode switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Manual mode switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (Paddle shifter switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Paddle shifter
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-492
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201191
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item.
*
: With paddle shifter
Without CONSULT
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever and paddle shifter* are shifted to the “+ (up)” or “
−
(down)”
side [1st
⇔
7th gear].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-1 (Manual mode switch is abnormal)>>GO TO 3.
NO-2 (Paddle shifter is abnormal)>>GO TO 8.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Item name
Monitor item
Condition
Status
Manual mode switch
MMODE
Manual shift gate position
On
Other than the above
Off
NONMMODE
Manual shift gate position
Off
Other than the above
On
UPLVR
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
On
Other than the above
Off
DOWNLVR
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
On
Other than the above
Off
Paddle shifter*
STRDWNSW
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)
On
Released paddle shifter
Off
STRUPSW
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)
On
Released paddle shifter
Off
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-493
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-495, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
8
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
9
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
11
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
CVT shift selector
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
M34
36
Existed
8
16
9
14
11
37
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
Ground
Not existed
8
9
11
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-494
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect paddle shifter connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between paddle shifter side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
9.
CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
Check paddle shifter. Refer to
TM-496, "Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
11.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
10
Ground
Existed
Paddle shifter
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M96
3
1
Battery voltage
M97
3
1
Paddle shifter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M96
1
Existed
M97
1
Paddle shifter
Ground
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M96
3
0 V
M97
3
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-495
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
12.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter
vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
13.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
14.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
INFOID:0000000012201192
1.
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector assembly due to malfunction in manual mode switch. Refer to
546, "Removal and Installation"
Paddle shifter
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M96
3
M34
26
Existed
M97
3
5
Paddle shifter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M96
3
Not existed
M97
3
CVT shift selector
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
7 – 10
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
8 – 10
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
9 – 10
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
10 – 11
Manual shift gate position
Not existed
Other than the above
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)
INFOID:0000000012201193
1.
CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
Check continuity between paddle shifter connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Paddle shifter
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
3
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)
Existed
Released paddle shifter
Not existed
1
3
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)
Existed
Released paddle shifter
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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