Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 630
TM-232
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
ROAD TEST
6. Accelerate vehicle to 2/8-way throttle depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road
Test”.
2.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 2
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to “D” position.
3. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed.Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road
Test”.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE FUNCTION
Move to manual mode from “D” position.
Does it switch to manual mode?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
4.
CHECK SHIFT-UP FUNCTION
During manual mode driving, is upshift from M1
→
M2
→
M3
→
M4
→
M5
→
M6 performed?
Read the gear position. Refer to
Is upshifting correctly performed?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
5.
CHECK SHIFT-DOWN FUNCTION
During manual mode driving, is downshift from M6
→
M5
→
M4
→
M3
→
M2
→
M1 performed?
Read the gear position. Refer to
Is downshifting correctly performed?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
6.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION
Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in M1 position?
YES
>> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
NO
>> Refer to
. Then continue trouble diagnosis.
SCIA6644E
SCIA4366E
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
CVT POSITION
TM-233
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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CVT POSITION
Inspection and Adjustment
INFOID:0000000012200920
INSPECTION
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (engine stop).
2. Make sure that selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed.
Also make sure that selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that the actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift
position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.
5. The method of operating the selector lever to individual posi-
tions correctly should be as shown.
6. When selector button is pressed in “P”, “R” or “N” position with-
out applying forward/backward force to selector lever, check but-
ton operation for sticking.
7. Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is
placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illu-
minate when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position
when in the “P” or “N” position.
8. Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in
the “P” and “N” positions.
9. Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.
10. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, make sure that manual mode is displayed on combination
meter.
Shift selector lever to “+” and “–” sides, and check that set shift position changes.
ADJUSTMENT
1. Place selector lever in “P” position.
CAUTION:
Turn wheels more than 1/4 rotations and apply the park lock.
2. Loosen nut (A) and place manual lever (B) in “P” position.
CAUTION:
Never apply any force to the manual lever.
3. Tighten nut. Refer to
TM-319, "Removal and Installation"
.
CAUTION:
Fix the manual lever when tightening.
JPDIA0344GB
JSDIA2396ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-234
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
CVT FLUID
CVT FLUID
Changing
INFOID:0000000012200921
CAUTION:
Replace drain plug gasket with new ones at the final stage of the operation when installing.
1. Remove drain plug from oil pan.
2. Remove drain plug gasket from drain plug.
3. Install drain plug gasket to drain plug.
CAUTION:
Never reuse drain plug gasket.
4. Install drain plug to oil pan.
5. Fill CVT fluid from CVT fluid charging pipe to the specified level.
CAUTION:
• Use only recommended CVT fluid. Never mix with other fluid.
• Using CVT fluid other than recommended CVT fluid will deteriorate in driveability and CVT dura-
bility, and may damage the CVT, which is not covered by the warranty.
• When filling CVT fluid, take care not to scatter heat generating parts such as exhaust.
• Sufficiently shake the container of CVT fluid before using.
• Delete CVT fluid deterioration date with CONSULT after changing CVT fluid.
6. With the engine warmed up, drive the vehicle in an urban area.
NOTE:
When ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), it takes about 10 minutes for the CVT fluid to warm up to 50 to
80
°
C (122 to 176
°
F).
7. Check CVT fluid level and condition.
8. Repeat steps 1 to 5 if CVT fluid has been contaminated.
9. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
10. Select “CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN”.
11. Select “Erase”.
Drain plug – tightening torque
: Refer to
.
Recommended fluid and fluid capacity
: Refer to
MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants"
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)
TM-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200922
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “U0100” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200923
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U0100
Lost Communication With
ECM/PCM A
When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is un-
able to receive the CAN communications
signal from ECM continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.
• ECM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000012200924
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200925
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200926
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN Communication Line
When the ignition switch is ON, TCM cannot
send the CAN communication signal continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
TM-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000012200927
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200928
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Run engine for at least 6 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200929
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
TM-328, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U1010
TCM Communication Mal-
function
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller to TCM.
TCM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
Description
INFOID:0000000012200930
BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN
communication by converting the data to a signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200931
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0703” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200932
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0703
Brake Switch B Circuit
• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-
cation between BCM.
• TCM detects a state that ON/OFF of stop
lamp switch signal is not switched.
• Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM circuit are
open or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• BCM
VEHICLE SPEED
: 30 km/h (19 MPH)
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
TM-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and BCM harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 2)
Check short circuit in harness between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal 2 and BCM harness con-
nector terminal 9.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch mounting position. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Adjust stop lamp switch mounting position.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-239, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery and stop lamp switch connector terminal 1. Refer to
PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
• Battery
• 10A fuse [No.38, located in fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to
PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000012200933
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Stop lamp switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
2
M68
9
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Depressed brake pedal
Existed
Released brake pedal
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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