Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 631
TM-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
NO
>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200934
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
Perform function check of combination meter. Refer to
MWI-21, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM FUNCTION CHECK
NOTE:
DTC cannot be identified through this inspection.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check that the shift position indicator on the combination meter is displayed correctly when the selector
lever is shifted to each position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”).
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200935
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0705
Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)
• Range signal is not input to TCM.
• 2 or more position signals are input to TCM.
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switches circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
+
−
Condition
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F27
3
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
10 – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and transmission range switch harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH MOUNTING POSITION
1. Remove control cable from manual lever. Refer to
.
2. Check transmission range switch mounting position. Refer to
TM-326, "Inspection and Adjustment"
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Adjust transmission range switch mounting position.
5.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1. Install control cable to manual lever. Refer to
.
2. Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-243, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
TCM
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
1
F27
5
Existed
2
6
3
7
11
4
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
1
Ground
Not existed
2
3
11
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F27
3
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and transmission range switch
harness connector terminal 5.
• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-82, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)
INFOID:0000000012200936
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-326, "Removal and Installation"
.
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Manual lever: “P” and “N” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 4
Manual lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 5
Manual lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 6
Manual lever: “N” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 7
Manual lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200937
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0710
Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit
• Detected value from CVT fluid temperature
sensor received by TCM is less than 20
°
C
(68
°
F) for a certain length of time.
• CVT Fluid temperature sensor value that
TCM receives is more than 180
°
C (356
°
F).
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
A/T fluid temperature does not rise to the
specified temperature after driving for a cer-
tain period of time with the TCM-received fluid
temperature sensor value between -40
°
C (-
40
°
F) and 9
°
C (48.2
°
F).
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is stuck.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensor
The following conditions are maintained for 5
minutes after the completion of engine diag-
nosis P0111, P0116, and P0196:
• A/T fluid temperature
−
Engine coolant tem-
perature > 53
°
C (127
°
F)
• A/T fluid temperature
−
Engine coolant tem-
perature <
−
27
°
C (
−
16.6
°
F)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 4.
YES (With GST)>>GO TO 5.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CONFIRM CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4. Select “ATFTEMP COUNT”.
Is the value of “ATFTEMP COUNT” 32 or more?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 4 minutes.
2. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.
2. Start the engine and wait for at least 4 minutes.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the DTC.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200938
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
17 – 19
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k
Ω
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect the TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
17 – 19
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
F51
17
Existed
25
19
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
Ground
Not existed
25
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
17
F208
22
Existed
19
21
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES-1 (“P0710” only)>>There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control
valve. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0710” and other DTC)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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