Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) — part 10
P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECH-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-145, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499883
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0010
CAMSHAFT POS ACTU-
ATOR A B1
(Camshaft position actua-
tor A bank 1)
• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F93
2
Ground
Battery voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F93
1
F17
88
Existed
ECH-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
P0011 IVT CONTROL
ECH-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499886
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0010, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499887
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
CAMSHAFT POSITION A
B1
(“A” camshaft position -
timing over-advanced or
system performance bank
1)
• ECM detects incorrectly adjusted In-
take valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Unable to move the intake valve tim-
ing control solenoid valve to the com-
manded position.
• Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve performance outside its expect-
ed range.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake
valve timing control
PBIA8559J
ECH-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
ECH-154, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F93
2
Ground
Battery voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F93
1
F17
88
Existed
P0013 EVT CONTROL
ECH-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P0013 EVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499890
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0013 is displayed with DTC P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499891
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen
terms
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0013
CAMSHAFT POS AC-
TUATOR B B1
(Camshaft position ac-
tuator B bank1)
• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve
EVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F113
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ECH-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0013 EVT CONTROL
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F113
1
F17
40
Existed
P0014 EVT CONTROL
ECH-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0013, P0017, P0340 or P0365, perform the trouble diagno-
sis for DTC P0010, P0013, P0017, P0340 or P0365. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499895
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0014
CAMSHAFT POSITION B
B1
(“B” camshaft position -
timing over-advanced or
system performance bank
1)
• ECM detects incorrectly adjusted ex-
haust valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Unable to move the exhaust valve tim-
ing control solenoid valve to the com-
manded position.
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve performance outside its expect-
ed range.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for ex-
haust valve timing control
PBIA8559J
ECH-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
ECH-154, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXHAUST)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
EVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F113
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F113
1
F17
40
Existed
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
ECH-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560, P0641 or P0657, perform the
trouble diagnosis for DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560, P0641 or P0657. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECH-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499956
1.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
Check CKP sensor. Refer to
ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
Check CMP sensor. Refer to
ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END
Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace intake camshaft.
4.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL
Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0016
CKP/S A - CMP/S A CORRE-
LATION B1
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation sen-
sor A bank 1)
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal is out of the normal range.
• Harness or connectors
(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
• Timing chain
ECH-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.
5.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Check timing chain. Refer to
EM-59, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace timing chain. Refer to
EM-59, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010499957
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor.
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010499958
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CMP sensor.
CKP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
520 - 860
Ω
CMP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
More than 100 k
Ω
P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION
ECH-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499968
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0017 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560 or P0657, perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560 or P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECH-155, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499969
1.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
Check CKP sensor. Refer to
ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Exhaust
Valve Timing Control Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR REAR END
Visually check for chipping signal plate of exhaust valve timing control position sensor rear end.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
4.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0017
CKP/S B - CMP/S B CORRE-
LATION B1
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation sen-
sor B bank 1)
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor signal is out of the nor-
mal range.
• Harness or connectors
(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor
• Timing chain
• Signal plate
ECH-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION
Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.
5.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Check timing chain. Refer to
EM-59, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace timing chain. Refer to
EM-59, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010499970
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010499971
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
CKP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
520 - 860
Ω
Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
More than 100 k
Ω
P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECH-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0033 is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or
P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499988
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE VISUALLY
Check if foreign matter is caught between the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve inside.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0033
TC/SC BYPASS VALVE A
(Turbocharger/super-
charger bypass valve A)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for turbo-
charger bypass valve control solenoid valve is ex-
cessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger bypass valve control
solenoid valve is open or shorted)
• Turbocharger bypass valve control
solenoid valve
ECH-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid
valve harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve. Refer to
ECH-158, "Component Inspection (Tur-
bocharger Bypass Valve Control Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass Valve Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000010499989
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger bypass valve control
solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F101
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger bypass valve
control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F17
68
F101
1
Existed
Turbocharger bypass valve
control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Approx. 23.4
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
P0089 FRP CONTROL
ECH-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P0089 FRP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0001 or P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0001 or P0090.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 4 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499992
1.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, fuel injector and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
FUEL PRESSURE REGULA-
TOR 1
(Fuel pressure regulator 1)
ECM detects low fuel pressure when
engine started.
Fuel system
ECH-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0090 FRP CONTROL
P0090 FRP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499994
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Keep the engine speed at idle for at least 5 minutes.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499995
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION
Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to
ECH-161, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the fuel pump.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0090
FUEL PRESSURE REGULA-
TOR 1
(Fuel pressure regulator 1)
ECM detects high pressure fuel pump
did not move up to commanded posi-
tion.
• Harness or connectors
(The high pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
High pressure fuel pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
1
F17
95
Existed
2
96
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