Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) — part 17
P0833 CPP SWITCH
ECH-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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3.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-2
1.
Adjust clutch interlock switch installation.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch.
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminals
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Fully depressed
Existed
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminals
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Fully depressed
Existed
ECH-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P10AA ECM
P10AA ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500704
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-258, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500705
1.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to
ECH-313, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Proceed to
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P10AA
CONTROL MODULE
(Control module)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM
P1512 STARTER MOTOR
ECH-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P1512 STARTER MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010500706
ECM multiplies operation counter of starter motor which operated in operation with key switch and operation
with restart and memorizes it.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500707
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 12 minutes or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500708
1.
REPLACE STARTER MOTOR
Replace starter motor. Refer to
STR-24, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1512
STARTER MOTOR
(Starter motor)
When starter motor operating counter which
ECM memorized is 250,000 times or more.
Starter motor
ECH-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1525 ASCD SYSTEM
P1525 ASCD SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500712
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1525 is displayed with another DTC.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500713
1.
CHECK DTC
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
NO
>> Erase the DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1525
CRUISE CONTROL/
SPEED LIMITER
(Cruise control/speed
limiter)
Other DTC that illuminates MIL is detected
while ASCD is operating.
• Harness or connectors
• Others systems
• ECM
P1589 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
ECH-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P1589 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500719
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
NOTE:
Use Component Function Check the overall function of the neutral position switch circuit. During this check,
the DTC might not be confirmed.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECH-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500720
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect reverse/neutral position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1589
NEUTRAL SWITCH
(Neutral switch)
Neutral position switch signal remains ON
for a long driving distance.
• Harness and connectors
(Neutral position switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Reverse/neutral position switch
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F18
143
Ground
Shift lever
Neutral
Battery voltage
Except above
0 V
Fuse No.
Capacity
#67
10 A
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Reverse/Neutral position switch
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ECH-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1589 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace reverse/neutral position switch.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
Reverse/Neutral position
switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
F90
101
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Reverse/Neutral position
switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
3
F18
143
Existed
P158A CPP SWITCH
ECH-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P158A CPP SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500722
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Depress the clutch pedal.
3.
Release the clutch pedal.
4.
Repeat step 2 and 3 for 10 times.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500723
1.
.CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH HARNESS AND CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNEC-
TOR CONNECTION
Check clutch pedal position switch and clutch interlock switch harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between clutch pedal position switch and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P158A
CLUTCH SWITCH
(Clutch switch)
Correlation of two clutch pedal position
switch signal is inconsistency.
• Harness or connectors
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is shorted.)
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Clutch pedal position switch
• Clutch interlock switch
ECH-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P158A CPP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
ECH-265, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between clutch interlock switch and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
Clutch pedal position switch
−
Voltage
+
Connector
Terminal
E2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Clutch pedal position switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E2
2
Ground
Existed
Clutch pedal position switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E2
1
E9
9
Existed
+
−
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E52
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P158A CPP SWITCH
ECH-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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8.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
ECH-265, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010500724
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-2
1.
Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
1.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.
Clutch interlock switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E52
2
E9
6
Existed
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminals
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Fully depressed
Not existed
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminals
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Fully depressed
Not existed
ECH-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P158A CPP SWITCH
3.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-2
1.
Adjust clutch interlock switch installation.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch.
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminals
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Fully depressed
Existed
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminals
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Fully depressed
Existed
P160C ECM
ECH-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P160C ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010379157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-267, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379158
1.
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
3.
Check the battery terminals for damage and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair malfunction(s) and GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK OTHER DTC-1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC P160C displayed with P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263 and GO
TO 3. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC P160C displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to
ECH-313, "Removal and Installation"
2.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P160C
CONTROL MODULE
(Control module)
ECM function is malfunctioning.
ECM
ECH-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P160C ECM
5.
CHECK OTHER DTC-2
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC P160C displayed with P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263 and GO
TO 3. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK RESULT OF PROCEDURE 2
Check result of procedure 2.
Is result of procedure 2 “YES”?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Drive the vehicle for at least 15 minutes at 0 - 50 km/h (0 - 31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263 and GO
TO 3. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
ECH-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010796370
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 12 minutes or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 30 seconds
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 12 minutes and then turn ON.
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
Without CONSULT
Activate stop/start system. Refer to
ECH-33, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is stop/start system activated normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECH-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500726
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart relay.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between engine restart relay harness connector and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1650
STR MTR RELAY 2
(Engine restart relay cir-
cuit)
A
Engine restart relay is stuck ON.
• Starter control relay
• Engine restart relay
B
Engine restart relay is stuck OFF.
• Harness and connectors
(Between engine restart relay and starter motor
harness is shorted to ground.)
(Between battery and engine restart relay har-
ness is open or shorted to ground.)
• IPDM E/R
• Engine restart relay
ECH-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect starter relay.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and starter relay harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for starter relay routing circuit.
4.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
+
–
Voltage
Engine restart relay
Connector
terminal
F163
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
–
Continuity
Engine restart relay
IPDM E/R
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F163
2
E39
44
Existed
+
–
Continuity
Starter relay
Engine restart relay
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F162
3
F163
5
Existed
+
–
Continuity
Engine restart relay
ECM
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F163
1
F17
39
Existed
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
ECH-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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1.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Disconnect starter motor terminal.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay and starter motor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY
Check engine restart relay. Refer to
ECH-271, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine restart relay.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010500727
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart relay.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay terminals as
per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart relay.
+
–
Continuity
Engine restart relay
IPDM E/R
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F163
3
F88
65
Existed
+
–
Continuity
Engine restart relay
Starter motor
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F163
3
F104
1
Existed
Engine restart re-
lay
Condition
Continuity
+
–
terminal
3
5
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
PIIA2636J
ECH-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500732
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
>> With consult: GO TO 2.
>> Without consult: GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
6.
Repeat Step 3 and Step 4 twice.
7.
Check “ENG RESTART B/R STK CNT” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of CONSULT to see if engagement
counts are counted.
Are engagement counts counted?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate the stop/start system. Stop the engine. Restart the engine. Refer to
.
2.
Repeat Step 1 four times.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the DTC P1655 displayed again?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500733
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that there is no blowout in the following fuse.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1655
—
—
At an engine restart by stop/start system,
the voltage drop is not allowable less than
Approx. 0.1 V when the engine restart by-
pass relay becomes closed from the open
status, and this condition is repeated three
times in a row.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine restart bypass relay circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Engine restart bypass control relay circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Engine restart bypass relay
• Engine restart bypass control relay
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