Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) — part 18
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
ECH-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart bypass control relay.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect engine restart bypass relay harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and engine restart
bypass relay harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Location
Fuse No.
Capacity
Fuse block (J/B)
7
20A
+
−
Voltage
Engine restart bypass control relay
Connector
Terminal
F98
1
Ground
Battery voltage
5
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass con-
trol relay
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F98
2
F17
83
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass con-
trol relay
Engine restart bypass relay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E98
3
F146
1
Existed
ECH-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
5.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY
Check the engine restart bypass control relay. Refer to
ECH-274, "Component Inspection (Engine Restart
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
Check the engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECH-274, "Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass Control Relay)
INFOID:0000000010500734
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart bypass control relay.
3.
Check continuity between engine restart bypass control relay
terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass control relay.
Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass Relay)
INFOID:0000000010500735
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal.
3.
Remove engine restart bypass relay.
4.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass relay termi-
nal and engine restart bypass relay body.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass relay.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY-2
Engine restart bypass control relay
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
JSBIA0671ZZ
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass
relay
Terminal
1
Body
Existed
JSBIA1735ZZ
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
ECH-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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Check the resistance between engine restart bypass relay terminals
as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass relay.
Engine restart bypass relay
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminal
2
3
12 V direct current sup-
ply between terminal 1
and body
10 m
Ω
No current supply
0
Ω
JSBIA1736ZZ
ECH-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010796391
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
6.
Repeat Step 3 and Step 4 twice.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate the stop/start system. Stop the engine. Restart the engine. Refer to
.
2.
Repeat Step 1 four times.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500737
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that there is no blowout in the following fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1656
ENGINE RESTART BY-
PASS RELAY
(Engine restart bypass relay
remains closed)
• 1.DEF: INVALID
SOURCE COMPUTER
MULTIPLEX SIGNALS
• 2.DEF: INVALID
SOURCE COMPUTER
MULTIPLEX SIGNALS
• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
At an engine restart by stop/start system,
the voltage right after the starter motor ac-
tivation is less than Approx. 8 V.
• Harness and connectors
(Engine restart bypass relay circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Engine restart bypass control relay circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Engine restart bypass relay
• Engine restart bypass control relay
Location
Fuse No.
Capacity
Fuse block (J/B)
7
20A
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
ECH-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart bypass control relay.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect engine restart bypass relay harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and engine restart
bypass relay harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY
Check the engine restart bypass control relay. Refer to
ECH-274, "Component Inspection (Engine Restart
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
Engine restart bypass control relay
Connector
Terminal
F98
1
Ground
Battery voltage
5
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass con-
trol relay
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F98
2
F17
83
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass con-
trol relay
Engine restart bypass relay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E98
3
F146
1
Existed
ECH-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
6.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
Check the engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECH-274, "Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass Control Relay)
INFOID:0000000010500738
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart bypass control relay.
3.
Check continuity between engine restart bypass control relay
terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass control relay.
Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass Relay)
INFOID:0000000010500739
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal.
3.
Remove engine restart bypass relay.
4.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass relay termi-
nal and engine restart bypass relay body.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass relay.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY-2
Engine restart bypass control relay
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
JSBIA0671ZZ
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass
relay
Terminal
1
Body
Existed
JSBIA1735ZZ
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
ECH-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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Check the resistance between engine restart bypass relay terminals
as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass relay.
Engine restart bypass relay
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminal
2
3
12 V direct current sup-
ply between terminal 1
and body
10 m
Ω
No current supply
0
Ω
JSBIA1736ZZ
ECH-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1675 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
P1675 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500750
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If the cooling fan or other component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Also, replace the engine oil.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio.
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1675
Engine overheating
When engine coolant temperature is too high.
• Cooling fan
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Engine coolant bypass valve
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
SEF621W
P1675 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
ECH-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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NO
>> Proceed to
ECH-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"
4.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-4
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECH-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500751
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Check cooling fan operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-1
Check cooling system for leak.
Is leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-2
Check the following for leak.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Reservoir tank
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace radiator cap.
5.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE
Check engine coolant bypass valve system.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace thermostat.
7.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor routing circuit. Refer to
ECH-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
ECH-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P1675 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
YES
>> Perform overheating cause analysis. Refer to
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010500752
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 2 and 3 under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminal
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
25
°
C (77
°
F)
2252
±
112.16
Ω
50
°
C (122
°
F)
810
±
39
Ω
80
°
C (176
°
F)
283
±
8
Ω
P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
ECH-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010379162
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-267, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379163
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
THROTTLE ACTUATOR A
(Throttle actuator “A” control
motor circuit/open)
• An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high current from the TP
sensor is sent to ECM.
• TP sensor becomes over temperature.
• Harness or connectors
(Electric throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECH-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
ECH-284, "Component Inspection (Throttle Control Motor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Component Inspection (Throttle Control Motor)
INFOID:0000000010379164
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator harness connectors terminals under the follow-
ing conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
F18
132
Existed
2
136
3
F17
90
4
82
5
65
6
87
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
Approx. 1 - 1.5
Ω
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
ECH-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010379165
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 20 minutes.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379166
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct.
2.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the electric throttle control actuator and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FITTING CONDITION
Check electric throttle control actuator fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
THROTTLE ACTUATOR A
(Throttle actuator control
throttle body range/perfor-
mance)
ECM detects abnormally closed position of
throttle control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Electric throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECH-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
5.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR MOVING CONDITION
Check electric throttle control actuator moving condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform throttle valve closed position learning for two times. Refer to
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
2.
Select “THL POS TK 1” and “THL POS TK 2”.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Drive and accelerate vehicle.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5.
Check the indication.
Is the indication fluctuation normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
8.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
ECH-284, "Component Inspection (Throttle Control Motor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Component Inspection (Throttle Control Motor)
INFOID:0000000010379167
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator harness connectors terminals under the follow-
ing conditions.
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
F18
132
Existed
2
136
3
F17
90
4
82
5
65
6
87
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
ECH-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
Approx. 1 - 1.5
Ω
ECH-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P2120 APP SENSOR
P2120 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010379168
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379169
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor.
3.
Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2120
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSI
SEN/SW D
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch “D” circuit)
Signal voltage from the APP sensor 2 re-
mains at more than 0.7 V / less than 0.05 V
for 0.25 seconds or more. And then ECM
does not detect DTC P0641.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Accelerator pedal
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground
Voltage
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
1
E20
4
Ground
Approx. 5V
2
E20
5
Ground
Approx. 5V
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