Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual — part 211
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-547
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2006 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to
EC-549, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace ASCD brake switch.
BBIA0560E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
EC-548
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2006 Pathfinder
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-549, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
BBIA0560E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-549
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2006 Pathfinder
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KG8
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1
and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 3 again.
Condition
Continuity
When brake pedal: Fully released.
Should exist.
When brake pedal: Slightly depressed.
Should not exist.
SEC023D
Condition
Continuity
When brake pedal: Fully released.
Should not exist.
When brake pedal: Slightly depressed.
Should exist.
PBIB1185E
EC-550
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
PFP:31036
Component Description
UBS00KG9
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to
EC-29, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"
for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KGA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-153, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
●
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to
EC-156, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"
●
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to
.
●
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KGB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-551, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1574
1574
ASCD vehicle speed
sensor
ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●
Combination meter
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
●
Wheel sensor
●
TCM
●
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-551
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2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KGC
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-552
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
PFP:31935
Description
UBS00P01
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00P02
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00P03
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-153, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to
EC-156, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to
EC-359, "DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)"
.
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0340, P0345. Refer to
EC-366, "DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)"
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to
.
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00P04
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
AT-40, "ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
●
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1715
1715
Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output)
Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from revolution sensor signal
and engine rpm signal.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
●
Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
●
TCM
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-553
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14955
Component Description
UBS00KGK
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KGL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KGM
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KGN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-555, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0569E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
●
Engine: After warming up
2,200 - 3,300 rpm
ON
Except above conditions
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1800
1800
VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
EC-554
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KGO
BBWA1768E
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