Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual — part 212
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-555
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2006 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KGP
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
29
G
VIAS control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Between 2,200 and 3,300
rpm.
0 - 1.0V
111
BR
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds passed after turn-
ing ignition switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0569E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
EC-556
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2006 Pathfinder
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-556, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KGQ
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
PBIB2505E
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-557
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2006 Pathfinder
With GST
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Removal and Installation
UBS00KGR
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
PBIB2532E
EC-558
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
Description
UBS00KGS
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KGT
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KGU
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KGV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-560, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-559
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KGW
BBWA2375E
EC-560
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
2006 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KGX
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
101
LG
Stop lamp switch
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
BBIA0560E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-561
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2006 Pathfinder
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
10A fuse
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
●
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop
lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to
EC-562, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0560E
EC-562
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
2006 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00KGY
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 2 again.
BBIA0560E
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist.
PBIB1185E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст