Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 152
EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003591571
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388028
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388029
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-250, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-250, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F8
36
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
F8
37
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003597479
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-177, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003591585
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
37
(TP sensor 1 sig-
nal)
36
(Sensor ground)
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
38
(TP sensor 2 sig-
nal)
Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-251
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388032
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
Multiple cylinder misfires detected
Multiple cylinders misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
No. 1 cylinder misfire detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388033
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> Discover air leakage location and repair.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Basic fuel schedule
Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data
×
(1
±
0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-253
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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3.
Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen to each fuel injector make operation sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more
away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
3.
Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to
EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-255
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.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Follow the
EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-147, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
For specification, refer to
EC-551, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2.
For specification, refer to
EC-551, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F27
1
F8
45
Existed
2
49
2
F64
1
53
2
57
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
2
F64
1
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F8
45
Ground
Not existed
49
53
57
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-257
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Description
INFOID:0000000003388034
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388035
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388036
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0332
Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0333
Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F200, F78
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F200, F78
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-258, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003388037
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal as per the following.
NOTE:
DTC
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0327, P0328
1
F201
2
F8
67
Existed
P0332, P0333
2
F202
2
DTC
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0327, P0328
1
F201
1
F8
61
Existed
P0332, P0333
2
F202
1
62
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-259
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[VQ35DE]
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It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Description
INFOID:0000000003388038
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388039
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
JMBIA0062ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Signal plate
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388040
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
CKP sensor (POS)
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F20
1
Ground
Approx. 5
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
1
F8
76
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
72
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E300
1
76
CKP sensor (POS)
F20
1
E16
87
APP sensor
E110
5
91
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B17
3
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-302, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-415, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-415, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-263, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
2
F8
60
Existed
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
3
F8
65
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003388041
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS)
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS)
JMBIA0063ZZ
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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