Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 153
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description
INFOID:0000000003388042
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 or P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
JMBIA0064ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 1)
circuit
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to
.)
• Starting system circuit (Refer to
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 2)
circuit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-265
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388044
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground
Voltage (V)
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0340
1
F26
1
Ground
Approx. 5
P0345
2
F69
1
DTC
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0340
1
F26
2
F8
64
Existed
P0345
2
F69
2
68
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-266
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-266, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003388045
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor
(PHASE).
DTC
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0340
1
F26
3
F8
70
Existed
P0345
2
F69
3
69
JMBIA0058ZZ
JMBIA0065ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-268
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388046
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9.
Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
PBIB2055E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 1)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leakage
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leakage
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0430
Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 2)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-269
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-
ator pedal completely.
12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-269, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003388047
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388048
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to
EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
For specification, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0420
F8
33
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
35
(Sensor
ground)
Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm
constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→
0 - 0.3
→
0.6 -
1.0
P0430
34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
PBIB1216E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more
away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
ECM
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
E16
112
Battery voltage
3
29
30
31
32
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-272
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuit. Refer to
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to
EM-45, "Removal and Installation"
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4.
Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check that the fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace three way catalyst assembly.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388049
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0441
EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow
EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leakage between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
PBIB1026E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-274
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
6.
Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
7.
Touch “START”.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” does not change for a long time, retry from step 2.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-274, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow
monitoring. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003388050
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
Selector lever
Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE
32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED
500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.3 - 9.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 0
°
C (32
°
F)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-275
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1.
Lift up drive wheels.
2.
Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
7.
Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
8.
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
9.
Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
10. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388051
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister.
2.
CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-III
1.
Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to
.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Select “PURG VOL C/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
86
(EVAP control system pressure sensor signal)
96
(Sensor ground)
Air conditioner switch
ON
Head lamp switch
ON
Rear window defogger switch
ON
Engine speed
Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position
Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL C/V
Vacuum
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-276
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
3.
CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to
.
4.
Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5.
Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.
6.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair EVAP purge line.
5.
CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1.
Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2.
Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
3.
Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “PURG VOL C/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies
according to the valve opening.
Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF367U
SEF368U
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-277
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-287, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
11.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-294, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
12.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leakage.
Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair EVAP purge line.
13.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-278
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388052
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leakage in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leakage in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP can-
ister purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following “Vacuum test” conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0442
EVAP control system
small leakage detected
(negative pressure)
EVAP control system has a leakage,
EVAP control system does not operate
properly.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leakage is in line between intake manifold and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leakage
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leakage
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leakage
PBIB1026E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-279
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
NOTE:
Check that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70
°
C (32 - 158
°
F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30
°
C (32 - 86
°
F)
5.
Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instructions displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-12, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of DRIVING PATTERN in
vehicle.
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle according to DRIVING PATTERN.
3.
Stop vehicle.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Turn ignition switch ON.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES-1 >> P0441: Go to
YES-2 >> P0442: Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388053
1.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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