Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 339
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-327
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B261E VEHICLE TYPE
B261E VEHICLE TYPE
Description
INFOID:0000000003466034
There are two types of vehicle.
• HEV
• Conventional
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466035
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B261E is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466036
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
Is the 1st trip DTC B261E displayed again?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B261E
VEHICLE TYPE
Difference of BCM configuration
BCM
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-329
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003466037
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466038
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466039
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2108
STRG LCK RELAY ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON posi-
tion for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM.
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
11
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK
Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-330
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003466040
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-330, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466042
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to
Is the circuit normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (No. 48, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>>
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
• Fuse
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2109
STRG LCK RELAY
OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF po-
sition for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from
BCM.
• Harness or connector (power sup-
ply circuit)
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
SEC-331
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003466043
There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466044
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466045
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210A
STRG LCK STATE
SW
IPDM E/R detects the mismatch between steering
condition switches 1 and 2 for 1 second
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (BCM
side) is open or shorted]
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted.]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
M122
98
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
E10
33
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
SEC-333
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
6.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
8.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
M122
97
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
E10
32
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-334
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-335
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003466046
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466047
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-335, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466048
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the DTC B210B displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
START CONT RLY
ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input signal
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003466049
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466050
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466051
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the DTC B210C displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
START CONT RLY OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF position
even if the followings condition are met for about 1 sec-
ond.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input signal
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B210D STARTER RELAY
SEC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210D STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003466052
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466053
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC B2617, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2617. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-337, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466054
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the DTC B210D displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210D
STARTER RELAY ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON position
even if the followings condition are met for about 1 sec-
ond.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-338
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003466055
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466056
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2110 for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2110.
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2617 for BCM, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2617.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210F may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-338, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466057
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF position even if the
followings condition are met for about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM connector
Connector
Terminal
Ignition switch
Brake pedal
Selector lever
M121
52
Ground
ON
Depressed
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than
above
0
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-339
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to
BCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M121
52
E11
46
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M121
52
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
36
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-340
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003466058
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466059
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-340, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466060
1.
CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTER LOCK/PNP SW
ON
IPDM E/R detects a mismatch between the sig-
nals below for 1 second or more.
• PNP switch input signal
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
30
Ground
Selector lever
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-341
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and TCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
30
F23
20
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E10
30
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-342
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003466061
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466062
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-342, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466063
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2110
INTER LOCK/PNP
SW
IPDM E/R detects mismatch between the signals
below for 1 second or more.
• PNP switch input signal
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
30
Ground
Selector lever
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст