Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 337
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-295
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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SEC
N
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YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-293, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace control device. Refer to
TM-165, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
M122
96
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
No existed
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
M122
99
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
No existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000003465983
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465984
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-296, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465985
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2603
SHIFT POSITION
STATUS
BCM detects the followings status for 500 ms or
more when shift is in P position, and ignition switch
is in ON position.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch: approx. 0V
• Control device (detention switch): approx. 0V
• Harness or connector
(Control device circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Control device (detention switch)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• BCM
TCM
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
M123
140
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
SEC-297
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.
2.
Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Control device (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
M122
96
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
Not existed
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
M122
99
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-298
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
6.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-293, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace control device. Refer to
TM-165, "Removal and Installation"
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2604 PNP SWITCH
SEC-299
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2604 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003465986
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465988
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2604
PNP SWITCH
BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in the ON position.
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal
from TCM does not exist.
• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-
tion signal from TCM exists.
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/ neutral position (PNP) switch
TCM
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
M123
140
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-300
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2604 PNP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2605 PNP SWITCH
SEC-301
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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SEC
N
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P
B2605 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003465989
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-301, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465991
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2605
PNP SWITCH
BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in ON position
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal
from IPDM E/R does not exist.
• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-
tion signal from IPDM E/R exists.
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• IPDM E/R
TCM
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
M123
140
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2605 PNP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-303
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003465992
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465993
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465994
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2606
STEERING LOCK
RELAY
BCM detects that there is a mismatch between the
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003465995
BCM requests to IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock
unit transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465996
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465997
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2607
STEERING LOCK
RELAY
BCM detects that there is a difference between the
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
• Harness or connectors (steering
lock unit power supply circuit is
open or shorted)
• Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
1
Ground
Press push-button ignition switch when
steering lock is in lock condition.
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-305
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
1
E10
11
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
1
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
B2608 STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003465998
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465999
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC B210D for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
B210D. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466000
1.
CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2608
STARTER RELAY
BCM receives starter relay ON signal (CAN) from
IPDM E/R even if BCM turns the starter relay OFF.
• Harness or connectors
(starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M121
52
Ground
Selector lever
N or P position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2608 STARTER RELAY
SEC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E11
46
M121
52
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E11
46
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-308
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
B2609 STEERING STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000003466001
There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit (steering lock/unlock switch 1 and 2). BCM compares those 2
switches conditions to judge the present steering status.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003466002
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2609 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2609 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003466003
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2609
STEERING STATUS
BCM detects the malfunction of steering lock unit
switches for 1 second.
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (BCM
side) is open or shorted]
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted.]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2609 STEERING STATUS
SEC-309
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
M122
98
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
E10
33
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
8
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-310
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
6.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
8.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
M122
97
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
E10
32
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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