Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 332
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-215
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[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
JPMIA0863ZZ
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Description
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Signal name
Input/
Output
+
−
1
(R)
Ground
Battery power supply
Input
Ignition switch OFF
Battery voltage
2
(L)
Ground
Battery power supply
Input
Ignition switch OFF
Battery voltage
4
(LG)
Ground
Front wiper LO
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Front wiper switch OFF
0 V
Front wiper switch LO
Battery voltage
5
(Y)
Ground
Front wiper HI
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Front wiper switch OFF
0 V
Front wiper switch HI
Battery voltage
7
(GR)
Ground
Tail, license plate lamps &
illuminations
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
Lighting switch 1ST
Battery voltage
10
(BR)
Ground
ECM relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
(More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF)
0 V
• Ignition switch ON
• Ignition switch OFF
(For a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF)
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-216
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
11
(P)
Ground
Steering lock unit power
supply
Output
Ignition
switch
OFF
A few seconds after open-
ing the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition
switch
LOCK
Press the push-button ig-
nition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0 V
12
(B)
Ground
Ground
—
Ignition switch ON
0 V
13
(SB)
Ground
Fuel pump power supply
Output
Approximately 1 second or more after
turning the ignition switch ON
0 V
• Approximately 1 second after turning
the ignition switch ON
• Engine running
Battery voltage
15
(W)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
16
(L/Y)
Ground
Front wiper auto stop
Input
Ignition
switch ON
Front wiper stop position
0 V
Any position other than
front wiper stop position
Battery voltage
19
(Y)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
20
(L)
Ground
Ambient sensor ground
Output
Ignition switch ON
0 V
21
(O)
Ground
Ambient sensor
Input
Ignition switch ON
NOTE:
Changes depending to ambient tem-
perature
22
(SB)
Ground
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor ground
Output
Engine
running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
0 V
23
(GR)
Ground
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor
Output
Engine
running
• Warm-up condition
• Both A/C switch and
blower fan motor switch
ON
(Compressor operates)
1.0 - 4.0 V
24
(G)
Ground
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor power supply
Input
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
5.0 V
25
(GR)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
26*
(Y)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
27
(W)
Ground
Ignition relay monitor
Input
Ignition switch OFF or ACC
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ON
0 V
28
(SB)
Ground
Push-button ignition
switch
Input
Press the push-button ignition switch
0 V
Release the push-button ignition switch
Battery voltage
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Description
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Signal name
Input/
Output
+
−
JSNIA0014GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-217
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[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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30
(BR)
Ground
Starter relay control
Input
Ignition
switch ON
Selector lever in any posi-
tion other than P or N
0 V
Selector lever P or N
Battery voltage
32
(V)
Ground
Steering lock unit condi-
tion-1
Input
Steering lock is activated
0 V
Steering lock is deactivated
Battery voltage
33
(G)
Ground
Steering lock unit condi-
tion-2
Input
Steering lock is activated
Battery voltage
Steering lock is deactivated
0 V
34
(O)
Ground
Cooling fan relay-3 control
Input
Cooling fan stopped
Battery voltage
Cooling fan at HI operation
0 V
35
(P)
Ground
Cooling fan relay-1 power
supply
Input
Cooling fan stopped
Battery voltage
Cooling fan at LO operation
6.0 V
36
(G)
Ground
Battery power supply
Input
Ignition switch OFF
Battery voltage
38
(GR)
Ground
Cooling fan relay-1 power
supply
Output
Cooling fan not operating
0 V
Cooling fan at LO operation
6.0 V
39
(P)
—
CAN-L
Input/
Output
—
—
40
(L)
—
CAN-H
Input/
Output
—
—
41
(B)
Ground
Ground
—
Ignition switch ON
0 V
42
(SB)
Ground
Cooling fan relay-2 control
Input
Cooling fan stopped
Battery voltage
• Cooling fan MID operating
• Cooling fan HI operating
0 V
43
(Y)
Ground
Control device
(Detention switch)
Input
Ignition
switch ON
Press the selector button
(selector lever P)
Battery voltage
• Selector lever in any po-
sition other than P
• Release the selector
button (selector lever P)
0 V
44
(W)
Ground
Horn relay control
Input
The horn is deactivated
Battery voltage
The horn is activated
0 V
45
(O)
Ground
Horn switch
Input
The horn is deactivated
Battery voltage
The horn is activated
0 V
46
(BR)
Ground
Starter relay control
Input
Ignition
switch ON
Selector lever in any posi-
tion other than P or N
0 V
Selector lever P or N
Battery voltage
48
(W)
Ground
A/C relay power supply
Output
Engine
running
A/C switch OFF
0 V
A/C switch ON
(A/C compressor is oper-
ating)
Battery voltage
49
(R/B)
Ground
ECM relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
(More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF)
0 V
• Ignition switch ON
• Ignition switch OFF
(For a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF)
Battery voltage
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Description
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Signal name
Input/
Output
+
−
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-218
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
51
(LG)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
52
(Y/G)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
53
(R/W)
Ground
ECM relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
(More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF)
0 V
• Ignition switch ON
• Ignition switch OFF
(For a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF)
Battery voltage
54
(G/W)
Ground
Throttle control motor re-
lay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
(More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF)
0 V
• Ignition switch ON
• Ignition switch OFF
(For a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF)
Battery voltage
55
(W/L)
Ground
ECM power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
Battery voltage
56
(R/Y)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
57
(O)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
58
(Y)
Ground
Ignition relay power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
69
(W/B)
Ground
ECM relay control
Output
Ignition switch OFF
(More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF)
Battery voltage
• Ignition switch ON
• Ignition switch OFF
(For a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF)
0 - 1.5 V
70
(O)
Ground
Throttle control motor re-
lay control
Output
Ignition switch ON
→
OFF
0 -1.0 V
↓
Battery voltage
↓
0 V
Ignition switch ON
0 - 1.0 V
72
(R/B)
Ground
Starter relay control
Input
Ignition
switch ON
Selector lever in any posi-
tion other than P or N
0 V
Selector lever P or N
Battery voltage
75
(LG)
Ground
Oil pressure switch
Input
Ignition
switch ON
Engine stopped
0 V
Engine running
Battery voltage
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Description
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Signal name
Input/
Output
+
−
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-219
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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76
(SB)
Ground
Power generation com-
mand signal
Output
Ignition switch ON
6.3 V
40% is set on “ACTIVE TEST”, “AL-
TERNATOR DUTY” of “ENGINE”
3.8 V
80% is set on “ACTIVE TEST”, “AL-
TERNATOR DUTY” of “ENGINE”
1.4 V
77
(GR)
Ground
Fuel pump relay control
Output
• Approximately 1 second after turning
the ignition switch ON
• Engine running
0 - 1.5 V
Approximately 1 second or more after
turning the ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
80
(B)
Ground
Starter motor
Output
At engine cranking
Battery voltage
83
(Y)
Ground
Headlamp LO (RH)
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
Lighting switch 2ND
Battery voltage
84
(L)
Ground
Headlamp LO (LH)
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
Lighting switch 2ND
Battery voltage
86
(SB)
Ground
Front fog lamp (RH)
Output
Lighting
switch
2ND
Front fog lamp switch OFF
0 V
• Front fog lamp switch
ON
• Daytime running light
activated (Only for Can-
ada)
Battery voltage
87
(GR)
Ground
Front fog lamp (LH)
Output
Lighting
switch
2ND
Front fog lamp switch OFF
0 V
• Front fog lamp switch
ON
• Daytime running light
activated (Only for Can-
ada)
Battery voltage
88
(W)
Ground
Washer pump power sup-
ply
Output
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Description
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Signal name
Input/
Output
+
−
JPMIA0001GB
JPMIA0002GB
JPMIA0003GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-220
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
*: AWD models only
89
(L)
Ground
Headlamp HI (RH)
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
• Lighting switch HI
• Lighting switch PASS
Battery voltage
90
(G)
Ground
Headlamp HI (LH)
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
• Lighting switch HI
• Lighting switch PASS
Battery voltage
91
(R)
Ground
Parking lamp (RH)
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
Lighting switch 1ST
Battery voltage
92
(LG)
Ground
Parking lamp (LH)
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
Lighting switch 1ST
Battery voltage
93
(R)
Ground
Headlamp aiming motor
(RH)
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
Lighting switch 1ST
Battery voltage
94
(L)
Ground
Headlamp aiming motor
(LH)
Output
Ignition
switch ON
Lighting switch OFF
0 V
Lighting switch 1ST
Battery voltage
99
(BR)
Ground
Ambient sensor ground
Input
Ignition switch ON
0 V
100
(SB)
Ground
Ambient sensor
Output
Ignition switch ON
NOTE:
Changes depending to ambient tem-
perature
101
(L)
Ground
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor ground
Input
Engine
running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
0 V
102
(B)
Ground
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor
Input
Engine
running
• Warm-up condition
• Both A/C switch and
blower fan motor switch
ON
(Compressor operates)
1.0 - 4.0 V
103
(P)
Ground
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor power supply
Output
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
5.0 V
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Description
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Signal name
Input/
Output
+
−
JSNIA0014GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-221
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[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Wiring Diagram - IPDM E/R -
INFOID:0000000004747802
JCMWM3172GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-222
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
JCMWM3173GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-223
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B
SEC
N
O
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JCMWM3174GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-224
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000004747803
CAN COMMUNICATION CONTROL
When CAN communication with ECM and BCM is impossible, IPDM E/R performs fail-safe control. After CAN
communication recovers normally, it also returns to normal control.
If No CAN Communication Is Available With ECM
JCMWM3175GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
SEC-225
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[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
• IPDM E/R monitors the voltage at the contact circuit and excitation coil circuit of the ignition relay inside it.
• IPDM E/R judges the ignition relay error if the voltage differs between the contact circuit and the excitation
coil circuit.
• If the ignition relay cannot turn OFF due to contact seizure, it activates the tail lamp relay for 10 minutes to
alert the user to the ignition relay malfunction when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
FRONT WIPER CONTROL
IPDM E/R detects front wiper stop position by a front wiper auto stop signal.
When a front wiper stop position signal is in the conditions listed below, IPDM E/R stops power supply to wiper
after repeating a front wiper 10 seconds activation and 20 seconds stop five times.
Control part
Fail-safe operation
Cooling fan
• Turns ON the cooling fan relay-2 and the cooling fan relay-3 when ignition switch is
turned ON (Cooling fan operates at HI)
• Turns OFF the cooling fan relay-1, the cooling fan relay-2 and the cooling fan relay-3
when the ignition switch is turned OFF (Cooling fan does not operate)
A/C compressor
A/C relay OFF
Alternator
Outputs the power generation command signal (PWM signal) 0%
Control part
Fail-safe operation
Headlamp
• Turns ON the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
• Turns OFF the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
• Headlamp high relay OFF
• Parking lamps
• License plate lamps
• Side maker lamps
• Illuminations
• Tail lamps
• Turns ON the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
• Turns OFF the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Front wiper
• The status just before activation of fail-safe control is maintained until the ignition
switch is turned OFF while the front wiper is operating at LO or HI speed.
• The wiper is operated at LO speed until the ignition switch is turned OFF if the fail-
safe control is activated while the front wiper is set in the INT/AUTO mode and the
front wiper motor is operating.
Front fog lamps
Front fog lamp relay OFF
Horn
Horn OFF
Ignition relay
The status just before activation of fail-safe is maintained.
Starter motor
Starter control relay OFF
Steering lock unit
Steering lock relay OFF
Voltage judgment
IPDM E/R judgment
Operation
Ignition relay contact side
Ignition relay excitation coil
side
ON
ON
Ignition relay ON normal
—
OFF
OFF
Ignition relay OFF normal
—
ON
OFF
Ignition relay ON stuck
• Detects DTC “B2098: IGN RELAY ON”
• Turns ON the tail lamp relay for 10 min-
utes
OFF
ON
Ignition relay OFF stuck
Detects DTC “B2099: IGN RELAY OFF”
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-226
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
NOTE:
This operation status can be confirmed on the IPDM E/R “Data Monitor” that displays “BLOCK” for the item
“WIP PROT” while the wiper is stopped.
STARTER MOTOR PROTECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/R turns OFF the starter control relay to protect the starter motor when the starter control relay remains
active for 90 seconds.
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000004747804
NOTE:
• The details of time display are as follows.
- CRNT: A malfunction is detected now.
- PAST: A malfunction was detected in the past.
• IGN counter is displayed on FFD (Freeze Frame data).
- The number is 0 when is detected now.
- The number increases like 1
→
2 ··· 38
→
39 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF
→
ON.
- The number is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased if it is over 39.
×
: Applicable
Ignition switch
Front wiper switch
Front wiper stop position signal
ON
OFF
The front wiper stop position signal (stop
position) cannot be input for 10 seconds.
ON
The front wiper auto stop signal does not
change for 10 seconds.
CONSULT display
Fail-safe
Refer to
No DTC is detected.
further testing
may be required.
—
—
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
×
B2098: IGN RELAY ON
×
B2099: IGN RELAY OFF
—
B2108: STRG LCK RELAY ON
—
B2109: STRG LCK RELAY OFF
—
B210A: STRG LCK STATE SW
—
B210B: START CONT RLY ON
—
B210C: START CONT RLY OFF
—
B210D: STARTER RELAY ON
—
B210E: STARTER RELAY OFF
—
B210F: INTRLCK/PNP SW ON
—
B2110: INTRLCK/PNP SW OFF
—
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VEHICLE
SEC-227
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VE-
HICLE
Description
INFOID:0000000003375785
Engine does not start when push-button ignition switch is pressed while carrying Intelligent Key.
NOTE:
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
• The engine start function, door lock function, power distribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelli-
gent Key system are closely related to each other regarding control. The vehicle security function can oper-
ate only when the door lock and power distribution system are operating normally.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• Intelligent Key is not inserted in key slot.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375786
1.
PERFORM WORK SUPPORT
Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” on Work Support in “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
Refer to
SEC-29, "INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self-Diagnostic Result in “BCM”, and check whether or not DTC of inside key antenna is detected.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
(instrument center),
(console) or
(luggage room).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to
PCS-66, "Component Function Check"
Is the operation normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-228
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
STEERING DOES NOT LOCK
STEERING DOES NOT LOCK
Description
INFOID:0000000003375787
Steering does not lock when door is open while ignition switch is OFF.
NOTE:
Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375788
1.
CHECK DOOR SWITCH
Check door switch.
Refer to
DLK-103, "WITH AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR : Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK
SEC-229
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK
Description
INFOID:0000000003375791
Security indicator lamp does not blink when ignition switch is in a position other than ON
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis in the following table, check “Work Flow”. Refer to
.
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• Intelligent Key is not inserted in key slot.
• Ignition switch position is not in the ON position.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375792
1.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Check security indicator lamp.
Refer to
SEC-120, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-230
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET
INTELLIGENT KEY
INTELLIGENT KEY : Description
INFOID:0000000003375793
Armed phase is not activated when door is locked using Intelligent Key.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITION)
Confirm the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “WORK SUPPORT” in “THEFT ALM” using CONSULT-III.
INTELLIGENT KEY : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375794
1.
CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION)
Lock/unlock door with Intelligent Key.
Refer to
DLK-34, "REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION : System Description"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check Intelligent Key system (remote keyless entry function). Refer to
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH : Description
INFOID:0000000003514791
Armed phase is not activated when door is locked using door request switch.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITION)
Confirm the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “WORK SUPPORT” in “THEFT ALM” using CONSULT-III.
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003514792
1.
CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM (DOOR LOCK FUNCTION)
Lock/unlock door with door request switch.
Refer to
DLK-25, "DOOR LOCK FUNCTION : System Description"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check Intelligent Key system (door lock function). Refer to
DLK-283, "DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis
.
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
DOOR KEY CYLINDER
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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