Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 161
EC-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1720 VSS
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-393
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
Description
INFOID:0000000003388184
The VIAS control solenoid valve 1 cuts the intake manifold vacuum signal for power valve 1 control. It
responds to ON/OFF signals from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake
manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil pulls the plunger downward and sends the vac-
uum signal to the power valve actuator 1.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388185
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388186
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1800
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
circuit
An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 1.
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve 1
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F74
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-394
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
3.
Check the continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-394, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 1.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003388187
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS control solenoid valve 1.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS volume control solenoid valve 1.
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
2
F7
27
Existed
Condition
(VIAS S/V-1)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON
Existed
Not existed
OFF
Not existed
Existed
JMBIA0180ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-395
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 1
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2
Existed
Not existed
No supply
Not existed
Existed
PBIB2532E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
Description
INFOID:0000000003388188
The VIAS control solenoid valve 2 cuts the intake manifold vacuum signal for power valve 2 control. It
responds to ON/OFF signals from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake
manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil pulls the plunger downward and sends the vac-
uum signal to the power valve actuator 2.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388189
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388190
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1801
VIAS control solenoid valve 2
circuit
An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the VIAS control
solenoid valve 2.
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve 2
VIAS control solenoid valve 2
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
EC-397
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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3.
Check the continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
EC-397, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 2.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003388191
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS control solenoid valve 2.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “VIAS S/V-2” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS volume control solenoid valve 2.
VIAS control solenoid valve 2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
2
F7
26
Existed
Condition
(VIAS S/V-2)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON
Existed
Not existed
OFF
Not existed
Existed
JMBIA0180ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 2
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2
Existed
Not existed
No supply
Not existed
Existed
PBIB2532E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-399
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003388192
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driven.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388193
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388194
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
en.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
• 10 A fuse (No. 7)
• Harness for open or short between battery and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
• Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-401, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Vehicle serial number
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W100000
E115
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W710000
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W200000
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W810000
From JN8AZ18U*9W100001
E116
1
From JN8AZ18U*9W710001
From JN8AZ18W*9W200001
From JN8AZ18W*9W810001
Vehicle serial number
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W100000
E115
4
E16
106
Existed
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W710000
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W200000
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W810000
From JN8AZ18U*9W100001
E116
2
From JN8AZ18U*9W710001
From JN8AZ18W*9W200001
From JN8AZ18W*9W810001
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-401
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000003591766
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2.
Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
Vehicle serial number
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W100000
3 and 4
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W710000
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W200000
Slightly depressed
Existed
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W810000
From JN8AZ18U*9W100001
1 and 2
Fully released
Not existed
From JN8AZ18U*9W710001
From JN8AZ18W*9W200001
Slightly depressed
Existed
From JN8AZ18W*9W810001
Vehicle serial number
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W100000
3 and 4
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W710000
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W200000
Slightly depressed
Existed
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W810000
From JN8AZ18U*9W100001
1 and 2
Fully released
Not existed
From JN8AZ18U*9W710001
From JN8AZ18W*9W200001
Slightly depressed
Existed
From JN8AZ18W*9W810001
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-402
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003388196
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388197
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388198
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects that the voltage of power source
for throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-403
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check if 15 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace 15 A fuse.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
70
F7
15
Existed
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
54
F7
2
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-404
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000003388199
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388201
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
Electric throttle control
performance
Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-405
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check if 15 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace 15 A fuse.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Terminal
F7
2
E16
112
Ignition switch OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
70
F7
15
Existed
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
54
F7
2
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-406
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct.
2.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
-
Electric throttle control actuator (2)
-
: Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-406, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
11.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-407, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003388202
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F7
5
Not existed
6
Existed
6
5
Existed
6
Not existed
JMBIA1132ZZ
Terminals
Resistance
5 and 6
Approx. 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-407
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-407, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003388203
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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