Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 335
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SEC-263
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
THEFT ALM
THEFT ALM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - THEFT)
INFOID:0000000003465861
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
DATA MONITOR
Test item
Description
DOOR LOCK-UNLOCK SET
Selective unlock function mode can be changed to operate (WITH) or not operate (WITHOUT)
with this mode.
HORN CHIRP SET
Answer back function (horn) mode can be changed in this mode.
For the detail of the setting.
HAZARD LAMP SET
Answer back function (hazard) mode can be changed in this mode.
• MODE1: Non-operation
• MODE2: Lock (non-operation) Unlock (blink once)
• MODE3: Lock (blink towice) Unlock (non-operation)
• MODE4: Lock (blink towice) Unlock (blink once)
AUTO LOCK SET
Auto door lock time can be changed in this mode.
• MODE 1: 1 minute
• MODE 2: 5 minutes
PANIC ALARM SET
Panic alarm button pressing time on keyfob remote control button can be selected from the
following with this mode.
• MODE1: 0.5 sec.
• MODE2: 1.5 sec.
• MODE3: Non-operation
PW DOWN SET
Unlock button pressing time on keyfob button can be selected from the following with this
mode.
• MODE 1: 3 sec.
• MODE 2: Non-operation
• MODE 3: 5 se
Diagnosis mode
Function Description
WORK SUPPORT
Changes the setting for each system function.
DATA MONITOR
The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST
The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
Monitored Item
Description
REQ SW -DR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
REQ SW -AS
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
REQ SW -RR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
REQ SW -RL
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
REQ SW -BD/TR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
PUSH SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of push-button ignition switch
UNLK SEN -DR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
KEY SW -SLOT
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key slot.
DOOR SW-DR
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of front door switch LH.
DOOR SW-AS
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of front door switch RH.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-264
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
WORK SUPPORT
ACTIVE TEST
IMMU
IMMU : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - IMMU)
INFOID:0000000003465862
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
DATA MONITOR
DOOR SW-RR
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of rear door switch RH.
DOOR SW-RL
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of rear door switch LH.
DOOR SW-BK
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of back door switch.
CDL LOCK SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of lock signal from door lock/unlock switch LH and RH.
CDL UNLOCK SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of unlock signal from door lock/unlock switch LH and RH.
KEY CYL LK-SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of lock signal from front door key cylinder switch.
KEY CYL UN-SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of unlock signal from front door key cylinder switch.
KEY CYL SW-TR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
TR/BD OPEN SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of back door opener switch.
TRNK/HAT MNTR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
RKE-LOCK
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of LOCK signal from keyfob.
RKE-UNLOCK
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of UNLOCK signal from keyfob.
RKE-TR/BD
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
Monitored Item
Description
Test Item
Description
SECURITY ALARM SET
This mode is able to confirm and change security alarm ON-OFF setting.
THEFT ALM TRG
The switch which triggered vehicle security alarm is recorded. This mode is able to confirm and
erase the record of vehicle security alarm. The trigger data can be erased by touching “CLEAR” on
CONSULT-III screen.
Test Item
Description
THEFT IND
This test is able to check security indicator lamp operation. The lamp will be turned on when “ON”
on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN
This test is able to check vehicle security horn operation. The horns will be activated for 0.5 sec-
onds after “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
HEADLAMP(HI)
This test is able to check vehicle security lamp operation. The headlamps will be activated for 0.5
seconds after “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
FLASHER
This test is able to check vehicle security hazard lamp operation. The hazard lamps will be activat-
ed after “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Diagnosis mode
Function Description
DATA MONITOR
The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST
The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SEC-265
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
ACTIVE TEST
Monitor item
Content
CONFRM ID ALL
Indicates [YET] at all time.
Switch to [DONE] when a registered keyfob is inserted into the key slot.
CONFIRM ID4
CONFIRM ID3
CONFIRM ID2
CONFIRM ID1
TP 4
Indicates the number of ID which has been registered.
TP 3
TP 2
TP 1
PUSH SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of push-button ignition switch.
KEY SW -SLOT
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key slot.
Test item
Description
THEFT IND
This test is able to check security indicator lamp operation.
The lamp will be turned on when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen touched.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-266
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Description
INFOID:0000000003465923
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-25, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
BCM : DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465924
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465925
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R : Description
INFOID:0000000003586762
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-25, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
IPDM E/R : DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003586763
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
IPDM E/R : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003586764
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 seconds
or more.
CAN communication system
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When IPDM E/R cannot communicate CAN
communication signal continuously for 2
seconds or more
CAN communication system
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SEC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of IPDM E/R.
Is DTC “U1000” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-268
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BCM
BCM : DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465926
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465927
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC “U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCM : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003465928
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III operation manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> Work end.
DTC
CONSULT-III display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.
BCM
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1610 LOCK MODE
SEC-269
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
P1610 LOCK MODE
Description
INFOID:0000000003465929
When the starting operation is carried more than five times consecutively under the following conditions, NATS
will shift to the mode which prevents the engine from being started.
• Unregistered keyfob is used.
• BCM or ECM is malfunctioning.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465931
1.
CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION
1.
Perform the check for DTC except DTC P1610.
2.
Use CONSULT-III to erase DTC after fixing.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON when registered keyfob is inserted into key slot and wait for 5 seconds.
5.
Return the ignition switch OFF and wait 5 seconds.
6.
Repeat steps 4 and 5 twice (total of 3 cycles).
7.
Check that engine can start when registered keyfob insert into key slot.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1610
LOCK MODE
When the starting operation is carried out
five or more times consecutively under the
following conditions.
• Unregistered keyfob
• BCM or ECM is malfunctioning.
—
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000003465932
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. Start the engine if the ID is OK.
ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered. BCM starts the communication with ECM if
ignition switch is turned ON.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465933
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1611 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC P1611 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465934
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all keyfob.
For initialization and registration of keyfob. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Descrip-
2.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1611
ID DISCORD, IMMU-
ECM
The ID verification result between BCM and ECM is
NG. The registration is necessary.
• BCM
• ECM
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
SEC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-272
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
Description
INFOID:0000000003465935
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. Start the engine if the ID is OK.
ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered. BCM starts the communication with ECM if
ignition switch is turned ON.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465936
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465937
1.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1612
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
Inactive communication between ECM and BCM
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• BCM
• ECM
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
SEC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Description
INFOID:0000000003465938
Performs ID verification through BCM and keyfob when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of keyfob is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465939
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Insert keyfob into the key slot.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-273, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-273, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465940
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirm DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK KEY SLOT INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect key slot connector.
3.
Check voltage between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace key slot. Refer to
SEC-442, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK KEY SLOT CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1614
CHAIN OF IMMU-
KEY
Inactive communication between key slot and
BCM.
• Harness or connectors
(The key slot circuit is open or
shorted)
• Key slot
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Key slot
Connector
Terminal
M99
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-274
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION
Press push-button ignition switch and check if it turns ON.
Does ignition switch turn to ON?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK KEY SLOT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect key slot connector.
3.
Check voltage between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace key slot. Refer to
SEC-442, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK KEY SLOT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
7.
CHECK KEY SLOT GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect key slot connector.
Key slot
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M99
2
M122
80
Existed
Key slot
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M99
2
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Key slot
Connector
Terminal
M99
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Key slot
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M99
3
M122
81
Existed
Key slot
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M99
3
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
SEC-275
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Key slot
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M99
7
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-276
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
Description
INFOID:0000000003465941
Performs ID verification through BCM and keyfob when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of keyfob is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465942
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465943
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all keyfobs.
For initialization and registration of keyfob. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE KEYFOB
1.
Replace keyfob.
2.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration of keyfob. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1615
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
The ID verification result between BCM and keyfob is NG.
The registration is necessary.
keyfob
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-277
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000003465944
Performs ID verification through BCM and keyfob when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of keyfob is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003465945
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert keyfob into the key slot.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-277, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-277, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003465946
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirm DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK KEY SLOT INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect key slot connector.
3.
Check voltage between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace key slot. Refer to
SEC-442, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK KEY SLOT CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP
Inactive communication between key slot and
BCM.
• Harness or connectors
(The key slot circuit is open or
shorted)
• Key slot
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Key slot
Connector
Terminal
M99
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-278
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION
Press push-button ignition switch and check if it turns ON.
Does ignition switch turn to ON?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK KEY SLOT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect key slot connector.
3.
Check voltage between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace key slot. Refer to
SEC-442, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK KEY SLOT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
7.
CHECK KEY SLOT GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect key slot connector.
Key slot
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M99
2
M122
80
Existed
Key slot
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M99
2
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Key slot
Connector
Terminal
M99
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Key slot
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M99
3
M122
81
Existed
Key slot
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M99
3
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст