Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 148
EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
If it is above 56
°
C (133
°
F), cool down the engine to less than 56
°
C (133
°
F). Then go to next steps.
6.
Start engine.
7.
Wait at idle for at least 30 minutes.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 75
°
C (167
°
F) within 30 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
TYPE B
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) or higher.
• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) to 56
°
C (133
°
F).
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn A/C switch OFF.
2.
Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”
If it is below 56
°
C (133
°
F), go to next step.
If it is above 56
°
C (133
°
F), cool down the engine to less than 56
°
C (133
°
F). Then go to next steps.
6.
Start engine.
7.
Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 75
°
C (167
°
F) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387985
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-185, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 56 km/h (35 MPH)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-185
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
2.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to
CO-23, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace thermostat.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003387986
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000003387987
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387988
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0130
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit
A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
P0150
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit
A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-187
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> With GST: GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Touch “START”.
3.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-188, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
D position
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003387989
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Shift the selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
8.
Stop the vehicle.
9.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387990
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0130
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0150
2
F64
4
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-189
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0130
1
F27
1
F8
45
Existed
2
49
P0150
2
F64
1
53
2
57
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0130
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
P0150
2
F64
1
2
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0130
F8
45
Ground
Not existed
49
P0150
53
57
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000003591590
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387992
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0131
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0151
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-191
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387993
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0151
2
F64
4
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F27
1
F8
45
Existed
2
49
P0151
2
F64
1
53
2
57
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
P0151
2
F64
1
2
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0131
F8
45
Ground
Not existed
49
P0151
53
57
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000003591591
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387995
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always preform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0132
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0152
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387996
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0152
2
F64
4
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F27
1
F8
45
Existed
2
49
P0152
2
F64
1
53
2
57
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
P0152
2
F64
1
2
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0132
F8
45
Ground
Not existed
49
P0152
53
57
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000003591592
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387998
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0133
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
• The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0153
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-199
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8.
Touch “START”.
Is COMPLETED displayed?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
-
Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
-
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to
EC-127, "Component Function Check"
.
2.
Wait for approximately 20 seconds idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3.
Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, go to
EC-127, "Component Function Check"
.
4.
Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
5.
CHECK MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±
15%?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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