Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 146
EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-152, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003591557
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
DTC
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0075
1
F81
1
F8
78
Existed
P0081
2
F82
1
75
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-153
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003387954
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Check vehicle specifications and VIN, then select the procedure to be performed. (Refer to the table below.)
TYPE A
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Vehicle specification
Vehicle serial number
TYPE
2WD
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W100000
A
From JN8AZ18U*9W100001
B
Up to JN8AZ18U*9W710000
A
From JN8AZ18U*9W710001
B
4WD
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W200000
A
From JN8AZ18W*9W200001
B
Up to JN8AZ18W*9W810000
A
From JN8AZ18W*9W810001
B
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
3.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1
More than 3 V
TP SEN 2-B1
More than 3 V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-156
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-157, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
TYPE B
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
3.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
PBIB3457E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-157
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
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G
H
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A
EC
N
P
O
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-157, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003387956
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4.
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387957
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 3.
B
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1
More than 1.5 V
TP SEN 2-B1
More than 1.5 V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
SEF534P
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, F121
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F8
56
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F8
58
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-159
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
EC-168, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-302, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-159, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003387958
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
58
(MAF sen-
sor signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
58
(MAF sen-
sor signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-161
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
58
(MAF sen-
sor signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-162
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003591558
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-163
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387961
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, F121
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-164, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003591559
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F8
56
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F8
58
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-165
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
58
(MAF sen-
sor signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
58
(MAF sen-
sor signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
58
(MAF sen-
sor signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-167
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
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EC
N
P
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003387963
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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