Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 342
EC-828
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257834
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned condition.
CONDITION
INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released
ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
CONDITION
VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released
Battery voltage
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0061E
CONDITION
INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
2010 Pathfinder
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-829
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• 10 A fuse (No. 12)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CONDITION
VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0560E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-830
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
6.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-831, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace ASCD brake switch.
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• 10 A fuse (No.20)
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-831, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
BBIA0560E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-831
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11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257835
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1
and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 3 again.
Condition
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should not exist.
SEC023D
Condition
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist.
PBIB1185E
2010 Pathfinder
EC-832
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000005257840
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driven.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257841
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257842
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257843
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
being driven.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Depressed
Illuminated
2010 Pathfinder
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-833
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• 10 A fuse (No. 20)
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-834, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
BBIA0560E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-834
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257844
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
3. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 2 again.
BBIA0560E
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist.
PBIB1185E
2010 Pathfinder
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-835
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257845
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257846
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257847
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257848
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control motor
relay is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
2010 Pathfinder
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