Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 341
EC-820
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground for 10 seconds.
The voltage should be above 2.3 V at least once.
3. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257824
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
: Vehicle front
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB2616E
BBIA0539E
ALBIA0362ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9891J
2010 Pathfinder
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-821
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-821, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257825
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-822
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
ALBIA0363ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
2010 Pathfinder
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-823
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257826
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257827
•
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
•
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-784, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257828
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
6. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
8. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257829
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
ASCD steering switch
2.
MAIN switch
3.
CANCEL switch
4.
SET/COAST switch
5.
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch
ALBIA0364ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering switch
• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• ECM
2010 Pathfinder
EC-824
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
BBIA0539E
Switch Monitor
item
Condition
Indication
MAIN switch
MAIN SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL switch
CANCEL SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
RESUME/ACC SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET/COAST switch
SET SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Switch
Condition
Voltage (V)
MAIN switch
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4
CANCEL switch
Pressed
Approx. 1
Released
Approx. 4
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed Approx.
3
Released
Approx. 4
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
Approx. 2
Released
Approx. 4
PBIB0311E
2010 Pathfinder
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-825
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M102.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 15 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-825, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257830
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M102.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-826
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.
Switch
Condition
Resistance [
Ω
]
MAIN switch
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switch
Pressed
Approx. 250
Released
Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Released
Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
Approx. 660
Released
Approx. 4,000
PBIB0967E
2010 Pathfinder
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-827
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257831
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257832
•
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
•
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
•
If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
EC-781, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
•
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257833
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 3 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE indicator illuminates.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
BBIA0560E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/
h (19 MPH), ON signals from the stop
lamp switch and the ASCD brake switch
are sent to ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the
vehicle is being driven.
2010 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст