Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 621
TM-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258118
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” or “2” position (“1
1”
or “2
2”
” gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF
PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-95, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2010 Pathfinder
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
TM-97
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000005258119
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T shift selector. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down
switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter and A/C amp. by CAN communication line. Then manual
mode switch position is indicated on the A/T position indicator.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258120
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258121
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1815” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM monitors Manual mode, Non
manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1
second or more.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258122
• Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
• Manual mode select switch (Into A/T shift selector)
• Manual mode position select switch (Into A/T shift selector)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258123
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to “M” position.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
MANU MODE SW: ON
6. If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258124
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
Item name
Condition
Display Value
MANU MODE SW
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
ON
Other than the above
OFF
NON M-MODE SW
Manual shift gate position
OFF
Other than the above
ON
UP SW LEVER
Selector lever: + side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
DOWN SW LEVER
Selector lever: - side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
2010 Pathfinder
TM-98
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”,
“DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-III
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1GR
⇔
5GR).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Manual mode switch. Refer to
.
• Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T shift selector (manual mode
switch).
• Combination meter. Refer to
MWI-4, "METER SYSTEM : System Description"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
TM-97, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display Value
MANU MODE SW
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
ON
Other than the above
OFF
NON M-MODE SW
Manual shift gate position
OFF
Other than the above
ON
UP SW LEVER
selector lever: +side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
DOWN SW LEVER
selector lever: -side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
2010 Pathfinder
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
TM-99
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005258125
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector (A) terminals.
Item
Position
Terminal
Continuity
Manual mode select switch
Auto
9 – 10
Yes
Manual
6 – 9
Manual mode position select switch
UP
8 – 9
DOWN
7 – 9
JSDIA1485GB
2010 Pathfinder
TM-100
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258126
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
• 10A fuse (No. 22, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Ignition switch. Refer to
PG-21, "Wiring Diagram — Ignition Power Supply —"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
TCM
F9
1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
0V
SCIA2104E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
TCM
F9
1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
2010 Pathfinder
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-101
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
7.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM
F9
5, 10 - Ground
Yes
SCIA2106E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
1
Yes
TCM connector
F502
9
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
2
Yes
TCM connector
F502
10
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
6
Yes
TCM connector
F502
4
SCIA5464E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
5
Yes
TCM connector
F504
21
A/T assembly harness connector
F9
10
Yes
TCM connector
F504
22
SCIA5465E
2010 Pathfinder
TM-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION
CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258127
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258128
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
• Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
• Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name
Condition
Display value
CLSD THL POS
Released accelerator pedal.
ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
OFF
W/O THL POS
Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
ON
Released accelerator pedal.
OFF
2010 Pathfinder
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TM-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258129
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258130
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 1 and 2.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-17, "Inspection and Adjustment - Standard Pedal"
"Inspection and Adjustment - Adjustable Pedal"
OK or NG
OK
>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
• Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
NG
>> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name
Condition
Display value
BRAKE SW
Depressed brake pedal.
ON
Released brake pedal.
OFF
Item
Condition
Terminal
Continuity
Stop lamp
switch harness
connector
When brake pedal is de-
pressed
1 - 2
Yes
When brake pedal is released
No
SCIA2144E
2010 Pathfinder
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