Qashqai J11. Driver assistance system — part 20
DAS
U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION
DAS-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
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U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010417063
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ECM
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• Active Ride Control (engine) function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A4E-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-305, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010417064
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ENGINE” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A4E-00
ECM/HPCM COMM
(ECM/HPCM communication)
A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the ECM and a
signal received from chassis control module via CAN communication.
DAS-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK ECM
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check ECM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (ECM)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ECM harness connector.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ENGINE”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
(K9K) or
(R9M)
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Connect chassis control module harness connector.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A4E-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
DAS-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (“U1A4E-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-312, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DAS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DAS-307
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010417065
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that any of the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the applicable circuit. And then replace the fuse.
2.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Signal name
Fuse No.
Ignition power supply
4 (10A)
Chassis control module
Ignition switch
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M43
10
OFF
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ON
6.4 – 16 V
Chassis control module
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M43
12
Ground
Existed
DAS-308
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
CHASSIS CONTROL
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CHASSIS CONTROL
Active Engine Brake
INFOID:0000000010417066
NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Engine Brake, refer to
DAS-213, "System Description - Active
• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if
any DTC is detected.
Active Ride Control
INFOID:0000000010417067
NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Ride Control, refer to
DAS-214, "System Description - Active Ride
.
• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if
any DTC is detected.
Symptom
Possible cause
Inspection item
Active Engine Brake in-
operative/ineffective.
No CVT gear ratio assist.
Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.
Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
.
• Road wheel tire condition
is abnormal
• Road wheel tire size is ab-
normal.
Check the road wheel tire.
Lower CVT gear
ratio not achieved.
Continuously
Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.
Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
At cornering
• Wheel alignment
• Steering malfunction
Refer to “STEERING WHEEL
TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY
OR LIGHT”
While coming to a
complete stop
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
.
DAS
CHASSIS CONTROL
DAS-309
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
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Active Trace Control
INFOID:0000000010417068
NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Trace Control, refer to
DAS-214, "System Description - Active Trace
.
• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if
any DTC is detected.
Symptom
Possible cause
Inspection item
Active Ride Control in-
operative/ineffective.
No Active Ride Control assist.
VDC OFF switch is engaged.
Turn VDC OFF switch to the OFF
position.
Engine or transmission
DTCs present.
Refer to “ECM” DTSs
•
(HRA2DDT)
•
(MR20DD)
•
(K9K)
•
Refer to “TCM” DTCs
•
(RE0F10D)
•
(RE0F10G)
Bumpy ride on bumpy road.
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
• Road wheel tire condition
is abnormal
• Road wheel tire size is ab-
normal.
Check the road wheel tire.
High vehicle pitch
on bumps.
Ineffective pitch
control
• Wheel alignment
• Steering malfunction
Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
No pitch control
Brake system malfunction
Refer to
No engine torque
control on curves
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
DAS-310
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
CHASSIS CONTROL
Symptom
Possible cause
Inspection item
Active Trace Control in-
operative/ineffective.
No Active Trace Control assist.
Active Trace Control select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.
Change Active Trace Control se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
VDC OFF switch is engaged.
Turn VDC OFF switch to the OFF
position.
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
.
• Road wheel tire condition
is abnormal
• Road wheel tire size is ab-
normal.
Check the road wheel tire.
Excessive lag on
turns.
On turns
Wheel alignment
Repair alignment malfunction.
While zigzagging
Steering malfunction
“STEERING WHEEL TURNING
FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT”
Refer to
With quick lane
change
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
.
DAS
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DAS-311
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
Description
INFOID:0000000010417069
CHASSIS CONTROL
• Chassis Control will not provide all the necessary controls to replace driver intervention. It is not designed to
prevent loss of control. It is the driver’s responsibility to stay alert, drive safely, keep the vehicle in the travel-
ing lane, and be in control of vehicle at all times.
• Chassis Control is primarily intended for use on well-developed freeways or highways. It may not perform
satisfactorily in certain roads, weather or driving conditions.
• Using Chassis Control under some conditions of road, corner or severe weather could lead to an unex-
pected system operation. In such conditions, driver needs to correct the vehicle's direction with driver's
steering operation to avoid accidents.
• When Chassis Control is operating, avoid excessive or sudden steering maneuvers. Otherwise, you could
lose control of the vehicle.
• Engine Brake Control is designed to enhance braking feel and traceability at corners.
• Active Ride Control is designed to enhance handling and drive comfort.
• Active Trace Control is designed to enhance traceability at corners and smooth vehicle movement for more
confident driving.
• Chassis Control may not function properly under the following conditions:
- During bad weather (rain, fog, snow, wind, etc.).
- When driving on slippery roads, such as on ice or snow, etc.
- When driving on winding or uneven roads.
- When driving with a tire that is not within normal tire conditions (for example, tire wear, low tire pressure,
installation of spare tire, tire chains, non-standard wheels).
- When the vehicle is equipped with non-original steering parts or suspension parts.
• The functions of Chassis Control may or may not operate properly under the following conditions:
- On roads covered with water, dirt or snow, etc.
- On roads where there are sharp curves.
DAS-312
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE
Exploded View
INFOID:0000000010417070
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000010417071
CAUTION:
When replacing chassis control module, configuration of chassis control module is required. Refer to
.
REMOVAL
NOTE:
If the chassis control module is replaced, user registration information is erased, and all setting items for Nis-
san InTuition related parts are erased.
1.
Remove glove box assembly. Refer to
IP-13, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Release chassis control module fixing pawls, and then remove chassis control module from steering
member.
CAUTION:
Never give an impact to the chassis control module.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
When replacing chassis control module, perform configuration of chassis control module. Refer to
.
Steering member
Chassis control module
Vehicle front
AWOIA0074ZZ
DAS
PRECAUTIONS
DAS-313
< PRECAUTION >
[PARK ASSIST]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000010464120
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal
INFOID:0000000010519323
• With the adoption of Auto ACC function, ACC power is automatically supplied by operating the intelligent key
or remote keyless entry or by opening/closing the driver side door. In addition, ACC power is supplied even
after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, i.e. ACC power is supplied for a certain fixed time.
• When disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, turn off the ACC
power before disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, observing
“How to disconnect 12V battery terminal” described below.
NOTE:
Some ECUs operate for a certain fixed time even after ignition
switch is turned OFF and ignition power supply is stopped. If the
battery terminal is disconnected before ECU stops, accidental DTC
detection or ECU data damage may occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
HOW TO DISCONNECT 12V BATTERY TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery terminal according to Instruction 1 or Instruction 2 described below.
For vehicles parked by ignition switch OFF, refer to Instruction 2.
INSTRUCTION 1
1.
Open the hood.
SEF289H
DAS-314
< PRECAUTION >
[PARK ASSIST]
PRECAUTIONS
2.
Turn key switch to the OFF position with the driver side door opened.
3.
Get out of the vehicle and close the driver side door.
4.
Wait at least 3 minutes. For vehicle with the engine listed below, remove the battery terminal after a lapse
of the specified time.
CAUTION:
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.
5.
Remove 12V battery terminal.
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.
INSTRUCTION 2 (FOR VEHICLES PARKED BY IGNITION SWITCH OFF)
1.
Unlock the door with intelligent key or remote keyless entry.
NOTE:
At this moment, ACC power is supplied.
2.
Open the driver side door.
3.
Open the hood.
4.
Close the driver side door.
5.
Wait at least 3 minutes.
CAUTION:
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.
6.
Remove 12V battery terminal.
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.
Precautions For Harness Repair
INFOID:0000000010464123
ITS communication uses a twisted pair line. Be careful when repairing it.
• Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
D4D engine
: 20 minutes
HRA2DDT
: 12 minutes
K9K engine
: 4 minutes
M9R engine
: 4 minutes
R9M engine
: 4 minutes
V9X engine
: 4 minutes
SKIB8766E
DAS
PRECAUTIONS
DAS-315
< PRECAUTION >
[PARK ASSIST]
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• Bypass connection is never allowed at the repaired area.
NOTE:
Bypass connection may cause ITS communication error. The
spliced wire becomes separated and the characteristics of twisted
line are lost.
SKIB8767E
DAS-316
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[PARK ASSIST]
DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Description
INFOID:0000000010451327
• Around View Monitor with park assist that supports driving operation when parking is adopted.
• Around View Monitor with park assist is a function in which the system operates the steering wheel to assist
the steering operations of the driver when performing parallel parking or entering a garage.
• When the target parking position is set on the Around View Monitor, the conditions surrounding the vehicle,
the predicted course lines, and the turning guidance box, etc. are shown on the monitor, and while assisting
the drivers steering wheel operations, the system provides driving operation guidance so that the vehicle is
parked close to the set parking guidance box.
• In parallel parking mode, the parking space is detected by ultrasound waves, and the driver is notified. When
the driver performs Parking Assist start operation, the system assists steering wheel operation while guiding
driving operation, for parking maneuvers performed near the parking space.
DAS
COMPONENT PARTS
DAS-317
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[PARK ASSIST]
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COMPONENT PARTS
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000010451328
No.
Component parts
Function
Front camera
• Front camera is located above the inside mirror and detect the lane
marker in travel lane.
• Transmits lane marker signal to Around View Monitor unit via CAN
communication.
Side camera RH
• The side camera RH is installed in the door mirror RH.
Sonar control unit
• Sonar control unit controls Around View Monitor with park assist
(parallel parking mode).
• While Around View Monitor with park assist is operating, when the
system wants to recommend an operation to the driver, and when
the system is canceled, a buzzer sounds due to a sonar output re-
quest from the Around View Monitor.
• Refer to
SN-58, "Component Parts Location"
for detailed installation
location.
Around view monitor control unit
• Around View Monitor control unit controls Around View Monitor with
park assist.
• Around View Monitor control unit is located at the back of the glove
box.
• Each ECU transmits and receives the required signals via CAN com-
munication or ITS communication.
• Power is supplied to each camera by turning the ignition switch ON.
• The camera image signal received from each camera is converted
and compounded inside the Around View Monitor control unit and
transmitted to the NAVI control unit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel rotation sensor signal and the operation statuses of the VDC,
TCS and ABS systems, etc. are transmitted to the Around View Mon-
itor control unit via CAN communication.
• Refer to
BRC-8, "Component Parts Location"
for detailed installation
location.
TCM
• CVT control related signal is transmitted to Around View Monitor
control unit via CAN communication.
• Refer to
TM-217, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Lo-
TM-430, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Compo-
(RE0F10G) for detailed installation location.
JMOIA0054ZZ
DAS-318
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[PARK ASSIST]
COMPONENT PARTS
ECM
• When Around View Monitor with park assist operates, an idling stop
prohibited signal is received from the EPS control unit and idling stop
is not performed.
ECH-12, "Component Parts Location"
(HRA2DDT),
14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
ECK-12, "Component Parts Location"
(R9M) for detailed installation location.
EPS control unit
• EPS control unit performs Around View Monitor with park assist con-
trol by receiving the Around View Monitor with park assist status sig-
nal for switching from normal operation to parking assist mode, and
the steering angle command signal for steering operation from the
Around View Monitor control unit via CAN communication.
• During Around View Monitor with park assist, the stop/start system
prohibited signal is transmitted to ECM via CAN communication so
that stop/start is not performed.
BCM
• Turn signal switch signal is transmitted to the Around View Monitor
control unit via CAN communication.
• Refer to
BCS-7, "BODY CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Lo-
for detailed installation location.
Side camera LH
• The side camera LH is installed in the door mirror LH.
Rear view camera
• Rear view camera washer control unit is installed under the luggage
rear plate.
• Communicates with around view monitor control unit via serial com-
munication line.
• Activates air pump and washer pump according to the signal from
Around View Monitor control unit.
Sonar buzzer
• A buzzer sounds according to operation signal from the sonar con-
trol unit.
Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle signal is transmitted to the Around View Monitor con-
trol unit via CAN communication.
NAVI control unit
• The NAVI control unit performs display of all lines of Around View
Monitor with park assist plotted by the Around View Monitor control
unit, all switch displays of Around View Monitor with park assist, dis-
play of guidance messages, and voice guidance.
• Camera switch signal and parking assist signal, etc. are transmitted
to the Around View Monitor control unit via CAN communication.
• Refer to
AV-128, "Component Parts Location"
for detailed installation
location.
Sonar control unit
Sonar control unit controls Around View Monitor with park assist (par-
allel parking mode).
No.
Component parts
Function
DAS
SYSTEM
DAS-319
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[PARK ASSIST]
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SYSTEM
System Description
INFOID:0000000010451331
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL ITEM
Input Signal Item
Output Signal Item
JMOIA0029GB
Transmit unit
Signal name
Description
EPS control unit
CAN commu-
nication
IPA permit signal
Receives confirmation that Around View Monitor with
park assist can operate.
EPS torque signal
Receives the steering input torque.
Steering angle
sensor
CAN commu-
nication
Steering angle sensor signal
Receives the amount of rotation, angular velocity, and ro-
tational direction of the steering wheel.
ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
CAN commu-
nication
Vehicle speed signal (ABS)
Receives the wheel speed of the four wheels.
VDC operation signal
Receives the VDC operation status.
VDC malfunction signal
Receives the VDC malfunction status.
TCM
CAN commu-
nication
CVT malfunction signal
Receives the CVT malfunction status.
Shift position signal
Receives the selector lever position.
BCM
CAN commu-
nication
Turn signal switch signal
Receives the turn signal switch position.
ECM
CAN commu-
nication
ECM malfunction signal
Receives the ECM malfunction status.
NAVI control
unit
ITS communi-
cation
IPA switch signal
Receives the Around View Monitor with park assist switch
status.
Sonar control
unit
CAN commu-
nication
Sonar indicator signal
Receives the distance to the obstacle detected by the so-
nar sensor.
DAS-320
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[PARK ASSIST]
SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
• Around View Monitor with park assist is a function in which the system operates the steering wheel to assist
the steering operation of the driver when performing parallel parking or entering a garage.
CAUTION:
Around View Monitor with park assist does not have a function for avoiding obstacles automatically.
When driver operates the vehicle, caution should always be paid to the surroundings visually.
• When the system is operating, at the same time that the conditions surrounding the vehicle are displayed on
the Around View Monitor, display of the predicted course lines and turning guidance box, etc. is performed.
Perpendicular parking
Reception unit
Signal name
Description
EPS control unit
CAN commu-
nication
Steering angle command signal
Transmits signal and steers the steering wheel.
IPA operation signal
Transmits the Around View Monitor with park assist oper-
ation status.
IPA malfunction signal
Transmits the Around View Monitor with park assist mal-
function status.
NAVI control
unit
ITS communi-
cation
IPA switch display signal
Transmits signal and displays the Around View Monitor
with park assist switch.
Guidance audio output signal
Transmits signal and outputs the Around View Monitor
with park assist audio.
Sonar control
unit
CAN commu-
nication
Buzzer signal
Transmits signals and outputs the Around View Monitor
with park assist buzzer sound.
ITS communi-
cation
JMOIA0048GB
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