Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 100
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-511
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
EC-512
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
8.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"
or
EC-224, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
.
No
>> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-513
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
EC-514
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-372, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
Bank 1
16
1
35
5
56
6
75
2
Bank 2
76
1
57
5
58
6
77
2
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-515
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to
EC-663, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Removal and Installation
ABS00A7I
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-516
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Description
ABS004LP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004LQ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2
Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0%
2,000 rpm
—
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-517
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4.
Select MODE 7 with GST.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-520, "Diagnostic Procedure"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1444
1444
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP canister
●
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
EC-518
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004LT
TBWA0704E
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-519
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Revision: 2004 November
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
45
GR/L
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine).
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
EC-520
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LU
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB2090E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-521
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-317, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-523, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Water should not exist.
PBIB1678E
EC-522
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-306, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 12.
No
>> GO TO 14.
12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1381E
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-523
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Revision: 2004 November
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Component Inspection
ABS004LV
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
ABS004LW
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100%
Yes
0%
No
PBIB0149E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB0150E
EC-524
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
PFP:14935
Component Description
ABS004LX
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004LY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LZ
PBIB1263E
PBIB1365E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
●
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1446
1446
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
●
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
●
EVAP canister is saturated with water
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-525
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Revision: 2004 November
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004M0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5.
Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-527, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7.
Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a.
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-527, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PBIB0972E
EC-526
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004M1
TBWA0705E
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