Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 100

DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-511

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3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

PBIB1216E

EC-512

DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

5.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to

EC-61, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

.

8.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

9.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to

EC-215, "DTC

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"

or

EC-224, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL

INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"

.

No

>> GO TO 6.

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-513

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6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M82, F102

Fuse block (J/B) connector M1

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2293E

PBIB1683E

EC-514

DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-372, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace A/F sensor 1.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to

EC-169, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

Bank 1

16

1

35

5

56

6

75

2

Bank 2

76

1

57

5

58

6

77

2

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

1

76

2

75

2

77

5

35

5

57

6

56

6

58

Continuity should not exist.

DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-515

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11.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to

EC-663, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace A/F sensor 1.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

Removal and Installation

ABS00A7I

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Refer to

EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

EC-516

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:14920

Description

ABS004LP

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.

This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004LQ

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed*

1

EVAP canister
purge flow control

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Accelerator pedal position

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensors 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

Fuel temperature in fuel tank

Wheel sensor*

2

Vehicle speed

SEF337U

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PURG VOL C/V

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

0%

2,000 rpm

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-517

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On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004LS

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.

5.

Touch “START”.

6.

Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to

EC-

520, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.

4.

Select MODE 7 with GST.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-520, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1444
1444

EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve

The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP canister

Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)

PBIB0839E

EC-518

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004LT

TBWA0704E

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-519

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

45

GR/L

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine).

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

SEC990C

SEC991C

EC-520

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004LU

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness connectors F29, F201

IPDM E/R harness connector E7

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB2090E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0148E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-521

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4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F29, F201

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-317, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-523, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

Water should not exist.

PBIB1678E

EC-522

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

9.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

10.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to

EC-306, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

11.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 12.

No

>> GO TO 14.

12.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1381E

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-523

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Component Inspection

ABS004LV

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Removal and Installation

ABS004LW

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity

between A and B

100%

Yes

0%

No

PBIB0149E

Condition

Air passage continuity

between A and B

12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

PBIB0150E

EC-524

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

PFP:14935

Component Description

ABS004LX

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004LY

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004LZ

PBIB1263E

PBIB1365E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1446
1446

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close

EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit

Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve

EVAP canister is saturated with water

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-525

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Revision: 2004 November

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004M0

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.

5.

Repeat next procedures 3 times.

a.

Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-527, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

7.

Repeat next procedure 20 times.

a.

Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-527, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

PBIB0972E

EC-526

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004M1

TBWA0705E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности