Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 98
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-479
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A6V
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
57 P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1835E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2291E
EC-480
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
8.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172 or P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 4.
SEF968Y
PBIB1298E
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-481
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
4.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
5.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
PBIB2293E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
EC-482
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-372, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Removal and Installation
ABS00A6W
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
Bank 1
16
1
35
5
56
6
75
2
Bank 2
76
1
57
5
58
6
77
2
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
16
1
76
1
35
5
57
5
56
6
58
6
75
2
77
2
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-483
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
ABS00A6X
The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS00A6Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A6Z
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A70
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1276
1276
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1286
1286
(Bank 2)
EC-484
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to
EC-489, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from
step 2.
7.
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from
step 6.
9.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-489, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Overall Function Check
ABS00A71
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30
MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 five times.
8.
Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,000 rpm
Vehicle speed
70 - 120 km/h (43 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
D position
SEF576Z
SEF577Z
SEF578Z
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-485
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
9.
Make sure that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to
EC-486
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A72
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-487
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EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
EC-488
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-489
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EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A73
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1835E
EC-490
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-491
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Removal and Installation
ABS00A74
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
Bank 1
16
1
35
5
56
6
75
2
Bank 2
76
1
57
5
58
6
77
2
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
16
1
76
1
35
5
57
5
56
6
58 6
75
2
77
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-492
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
ABS00A75
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS00A76
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A77
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1278
1278
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
●
The response (from RICH to LEAN) of the A/F
signal computed by ECM from A/F sensor 1
signal takes more than the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
PCV
●
Mass air flow sensor
P1288
1288
(Bank 2)
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-493
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A78
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” or “A/F SEN1(B1) P1288/P1289” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK
SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to
the following step.
7.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it
for 10 seconds.
b.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about
10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
126, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
8.
Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that
“TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen.
9.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-126, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-498, "Diagnostic Procedure"
PBIB0756E
PBIB1925E
PBIB0758E
EC-494
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MODE 1” with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within
±
15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Lack of fuel
●
Fuel injector
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
●
PCV valve
●
Mass air flow sensor
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.
Select “MODE 7” with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-498, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
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