Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 82
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-223
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Revision: 2004 November
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9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-224
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A5T
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A5U
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
.
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-228, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine
does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
rich
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
●
A/F sensor 1
●
Fuel injector
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-225
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WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Select MODE 3 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6.
Select MODE 4 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8.
Select MODE 7 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to
EC-228, "Diagnostic Procedure"
9.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-228, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB1353E
EC-226
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A5V
BANK 1
TBWA0696E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-227
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Revision: 2004 November
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BANK 2
TBWA0697E
EC-228
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A5W
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-229
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Revision: 2004 November
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3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Bank 1
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
16
1
35
5
56
6
75
2
Bank 2
76
1
57
5
58
6
77
2
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
16
1
76
1
35
5
57
5
56
6
58
6
75
2
77
2
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2293E
EC-230
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-45, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to,
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-155, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Revision: 2004 November
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7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTORS, refer to
.
8.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Remove injector assembly. Refer to
EM-40, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
EC-232
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
ABS004F2
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004F3
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004F4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to
EC-235, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4.
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to the following
step.
5.
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C
(140
°
F).
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-235, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1356E
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
0181
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
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Revision: 2004 November
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
EC-234
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004F5
TBWA0359E
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-235
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Revision: 2004 November
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004F6
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Refer to
DI-36, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
DI-22, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection 1"
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB1835E
PBIB1357E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
EC-236
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M9, B2
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-237, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-237
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Revision: 2004 November
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Component Inspection
ABS004F7
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
ABS004F8
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
EC-238
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
ABS004F9
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004FA
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004FB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-240, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1356E
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
0182
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
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