Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 83
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-239
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004FC
TBWA0359E
EC-240
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004FD
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Refer to
DI-36, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Go to
DI-22, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection 1"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB1835E
PBIB1357E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-241
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4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M9, B2
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-237, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004FE
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
Continuity should exist.
EC-242
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
ABS004FF
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-243
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Revision: 2004 November
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004V9
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004VA
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004VB
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
●
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-244
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004VC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-246, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.
SEF058Y
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-245
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004VD
TBWA0698E
EC-246
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004VE
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensors' power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Sensors' ground
(Throttle position sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
91
P
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1835E
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-247
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2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-186, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB2090E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1
91
APP sensor terminal 2
EC-248
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-186, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-249
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Component Inspection
ABS004VF
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set selector lever to D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
ABS004VG
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1392E
EC-250
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004FO
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004FP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
●
Improper spark plug
●
Insufficient compression
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
The injector circuit is open or shorted
●
Fuel injectors
●
Intake air leak
●
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
●
Lack of fuel
●
Signal plate
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-251
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-251, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing
the following procedure is advised.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004FQ
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
EC-252
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not pro-
duce a momentary engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to
PBIB0133E
PBIB1358E
PBIB1986E
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-253
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5.
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3.
Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil.
4.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5.
Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
6.
Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to
.
6.
CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to,
7.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-93, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-45, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,275 kPa (13.0 kg/cm
2
, 185 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum:
981 kPa (10.0 kg/cm
2
, 142 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:
98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2
, 14 psi)/300 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-254
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
●
Fuel lines
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
10.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Follow the
.
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
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