Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 77
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-143
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Revision: 2004 November
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
PFP:23796
Description
ABS004BI
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN Communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004BJ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing control
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor*
Vehicle speed
PBIB1389E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
−
5
°
- 5
°
CA
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0
°
- 30
°
CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
EC-144
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BK
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111 or P1136, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1111 or P1136. Refer to
.
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4.
Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-145, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-145, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS
60 - 120
°
C (140 - 248
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS
70 - 105
°
C (158 - 221
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF353Z
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-145
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004BM
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-267, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-275, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
and
>> INSPECTION END
SEC905C
EC-146
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
Description
ABS004BV
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004BW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BX
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-147
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11.0V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-151, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF176Y
EC-148
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004BZ
BANK 1
TBWA0687E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-149
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
25
P/L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–
Engine: after warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-150
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0688E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-151
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Revision: 2004 November
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004C0
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
6
L/R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–
Engine: after warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1835E
EC-152
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1352E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-153
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Revision: 2004 November
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5.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> 1. Repair harness or connectors.
2. Check 15A fuse. If NG, replace fuse.
6.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
EC-154, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
7.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-154, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0037, P0038
25
2
1
P0057, P0058
6
2
2
Continuity should exist.
EC-154
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004C1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
CONDENSER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and Installation
ABS004C2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
Terminal No.
Resistance
2 and 3
5.0 - 7.0
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
Resistance
Above 1 M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
PBIB0794E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
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Revision: 2004 November
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
ABS004C3
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004C4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004C5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
See
EC-126, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
problem
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
EC-156
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004C6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
EC-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to
EC-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-157
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7.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8.
EC-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function Check
ABS004C7
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select MODE 1 with GST.
3.
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with MODE 1.
4.
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5.
EC-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1
More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2
More than 3V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P
EC-158
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004C8
TBWA0689E
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