Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 76
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-127
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004B8
SEF613ZD
EC-128
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
SEF614Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-129
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SEF615ZA
EC-130
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PFP:00006
Description
ABS004B9
Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I occur-
rences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred may
not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indicate the
specific malfunctioning area.
Common I/I Report Situations
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004BA
1.
INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to
EC-61, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform
GI-26, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"
, "INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS".
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
GI-23, "How to Check Terminal"
, "HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS", “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow
Situation
II
The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].
III
The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV
(1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
VI
The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-131
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PFP:24110
Wiring Diagram
ABS004BB
TBWA0681E
EC-132
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
109
R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-133
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TBWA0682E
EC-134
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004BC
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 8.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
1
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Body ground
115
116
B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Body ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-135
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4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
NG
>> GO TO 8.
PBIB1835E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1610E
EC-136
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
18.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 12.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness or connectors E110, M7
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-137
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12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VII
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness or connectors E109, M6
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK 15A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Replace 15A fuse.
15.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1835E
EC-138
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
16.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> GO TO 17.
17.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-139
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Ground Inspection
ABS00D9L
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
●
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
●
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
●
Clean as required to assure good contact.
●
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
●
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
●
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to
PBIB1870E
EC-140
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
ABS004BD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BE
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BF
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-142, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*
1
CAN communication
line
●
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
●
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*
2
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-141
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004BG
TBWA0343E
EC-142
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004V8
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