Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 95
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-431
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Revision: 2004 November
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004L7
TBWA0712E
EC-432
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
TBWA0713E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-433
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004L8
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch "LOW" on the CONSULT-II screen.
3.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Touch "HIGH" on the CONSULT-II screen.
2.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3.
Turn blower fan switch ON.
4.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
SEC163BA
EC-434
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
5.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
6.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check the following for leak. Refer to
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump
7.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-435
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8.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMO-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace thermostat
9.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-179, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-438, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
>> INSPECTION END
Valve opening temperature:
82
°
C (180
°
F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8.6 mm/95
°
C
(0.339 in/203
°
F)
SLC949A
EC-436
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminals 15, 16 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
40A fusible links
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal
1 and IPDM E/R terminal 10, cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal
1 and IPDM E/R terminal 11, cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-439, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1924E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1364E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-437
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5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
EC-438
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
PROCEDURE B
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 9,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-439, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
ABS004L9
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1364E
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-439
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"
.
Component Inspection
ABS004LA
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
Speed
Terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Cooling fan motor
Low
1
4
High
1 and 2
3 and 4
SEF734W
EC-440
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004LB
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LC
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-441, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
1225
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-441
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LE
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
ABS004LF
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
PBIB1379E
EC-442
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004LG
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LH
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-443, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-443
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LJ
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
ABS004LK
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
PBIB1379E
EC-444
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LL
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-446, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1229
1229
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
●
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
●
Power steering pressure sensor
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-445
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004LN
TBWA0714E
EC-446
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LO
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
48
G/O
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49
R/W
Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68
W/G
Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
90
R/W
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1835E
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