Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 96
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-447
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-310, "Component Inspection"
.)
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
ATC-83, "COMPONENT INSPECTION"
.)
●
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-360, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-573, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB1366E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1808E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
90
APP sensor terminal 4
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
91
PSP sensor terminal 3
EC-448
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-449
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
ABS00A65
The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS00A66
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A67
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A68
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1271
1271
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1281
1281
(Bank 2)
EC-450
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then
restart engine.
5.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
NOTE:
●
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
●
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
EC-454, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position
Suitable position
SEF581Z
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-451
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A69
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
EC-452
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-453
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
EC-454
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A6A
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
L/G
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1835E
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-455
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
EC-456
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Removal and Installation
ABS00A6B
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
Bank1
16
1
35
5
56
6
75
2
Bank 2
76
1
57
5
58
6
77
2
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
16
1
76
1
35
5
57
5
56
6
58
6
75
2
77
2
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-457
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
ABS00A6C
The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS00A6D
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A6E
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A6F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1272
1272
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1282
1282
(Bank 2)
EC-458
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then
restart engine.
5.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
NOTE:
●
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
●
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
EC-462, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position
Suitable position
SEF581Z
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-459
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A6G
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
EC-460
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-461
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
EC-462
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A6H
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1835E
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