Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 87
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004H1
TBWA0705E
EC-304
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004H2
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2.
Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4.
Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
117
R
EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1679E
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-305
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Revision: 2004 November
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3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M10, B3
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1365E
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
EC-306
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B3, M10
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-306, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004H3
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1679E
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-307
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Revision: 2004 November
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8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.
Perform step 3 again.
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
EC-308
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:22365
Component Description
ABS005GL
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS005GM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS005GN
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0451
0451
EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance
ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
●
Harness or connectors
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-309
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Revision: 2004 November
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS005GO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-309, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS005GP
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
SEF194Y
PBIB1835E
EC-310
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-310, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For wiring diagram, refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS005GQ
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Water should not exist.
PBIB1365E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-311
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
ABS004H4
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004H5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004H6
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
.
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
0452
EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EC-312
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004H7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-314, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5.
Select MODE 7 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-314, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-313
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004H8
TBWA0706E
EC-314
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004H9
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
32
BR
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48
G/O
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67
B
Sensor ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor /
PSP sensor / EVAP control
system pressure sensor /
ASCD steering switch /
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1835E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-315
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Revision: 2004 November
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2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Water should not exist.
PBIB1365E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
EC-316
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-317, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-317
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004HA
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
EC-318
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
ABS004HB
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004HC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004HD
NOTE:
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453
0453
EVAP control system
pressure sensor high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP canister
●
Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
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