Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 85

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-271

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Revision: 2004 November

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BANK 2

TBWA0703E

EC-272

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004GA

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to

SC-9, "STARTING SYSTEM"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

14

W

Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle

1.0 - 4.0V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.

1.0 - 4.0V

PBIB1039E

PBIB1040E

Does the engine turn over?

Does the starter motor operate?

PBIB1835E

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-273

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3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1361E

SEF481Y

Continuity should exist.

EC-274

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

7.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 or 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-275, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

SEC905C

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-275

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Component Inspection

ABS004GB

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

ABS004GC

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EM-77, "CAMSHAFT"

.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

EC-276

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

PFP:20905

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004GD

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ration (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004GE

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minutes.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

SEF484YB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold

Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.

Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.

Three way catalyst (manifold)

Exhaust tube

Intake air leaks

Fuel injector

Fuel injector leaks

Spark plug

Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

SEF189Y

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-277

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8.

Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

9.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.

10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.

11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until

“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C

(158

°

F) and then retest from step 1.

12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-278, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

.

Overall Function Check

ABS004GF

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank
1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.

7.

Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.

8.

Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to

EC-278, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0

0 - 0.3

0.6 - 1.0

PBIB1784E

PBIB1785E

SEF535Z

PBIB1108E

EC-278

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004GG

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to

EC-78, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Follow the

EC-78, "Basic Inspection"

.

PBIB1216E

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650

±

50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15

±

5

°

BTDC (in P or N position)

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-279

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5.

CHECK INJECTORS

1.

Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,

EC-617

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform

EC-618, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK IGNITION SPARK

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.

3.

Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.

4.

Disconnect all injector harness connectors.

5.

Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.

6.

Check for spark.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.

Refer to

EC-595, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

.

7.

CHECK INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove injector assembly.
Refer to

EM-40, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

.

Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

3.

Reconnect all injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold).

Battery voltage should exist.

PBIB1172E

SEF575Q

EC-280

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

PFP:14950

System Description

ABS004GH

NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004GI

Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004GJ

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

PBIB1026E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0441
0441

EVAP control system
incorrect purge flow

EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.

EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed

EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit

Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube

Blocked rubber tube

Cracked EVAP canister

EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Blocked purge port

EVAP canister vent control valve

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-281

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WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.

4.

Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)

If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.

7.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to

EC-

282, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

ABS004GK

Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST

1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.

5.

Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.

6.

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.

7.

Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.

8.

Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)

ENG SPEED

500 - 3,000 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.3 - 9.0 msec

Engine coolant temperature

70 - 100

°

C (158 - 212

°

F)

PBIB0826E

Air conditioner switch

ON

Headlamp switch

ON

Rear window defogger switch

ON

Engine speed

Approx. 3,000 rpm

Gear position

Any position other than P, N or R

PBIB1109E

EC-282

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

9.

If NG, go to

EC-282, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004GL

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EVAP canister for cracks.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG

>> Replace EVAP canister.

2.

CHECK PURGE FLOW

With CONSULT-II

1.

Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to

EC-652, "EVAPORA-

TIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.

5.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK PURGE FLOW

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine.

3.

Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to

EC-652, "EVAPORA-

TIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.

5.

Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

6.

Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

PURG VOL CONT/V

Vacuum

100%

Should exist.

0%

Should not exist.

PBIB1678E

Vacuum should exist.

Vacuum should not exist.

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-283

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4.

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to

EC-652, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair it.

5.

CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT

1.

Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .

2.

Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .

3.

Check that air flows freely.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.

6.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-300, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

SEF367U

SEF368U

PBIB1678E

EC-284

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0452

EC-312

, P0453

EC-319

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

11.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to

EC-306, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

12.

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to

EC-652, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace it.

13.

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Water should not exist.

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-285

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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

PFP:14950

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004GM

This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following Vacuum test conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0442
0442

EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure)

EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly.

Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve

Incorrect fuel filler cap used

Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.

Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.

Leak is in line between intake manifold and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve.

Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent
control valve.

EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks

EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks

EVAP purge line rubber tube bent

Loose or disconnected rubber tube

EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve and the circuit

Fuel tank temperature sensor

O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged

EVAP canister is saturated with water

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Fuel level sensor and the circuit

Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve

ORVR system leaks

PBIB1026E

EC-286

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

CAUTION:

Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.

If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.

Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004VH

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.

Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70

°

C (32 - 158

°

F)

INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30

°

C (32 - 86

°

F)

5.

Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.

NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to

EC-78, "Basic Inspection"

.

6.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to

EC-287, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

PBIB0829E

SEC763C

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности