Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 103
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-559
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004N2
TBWA0723E
EC-560
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004N3
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
29
G/Y
VIAS control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is between 1,800 and 3,600
rpm.
0 - 1.0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1369E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-561
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
IPDM E/R connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-561, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004N4
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
PBIB0177E
EC-562
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
With GST
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Removal and Installation
ABS004N5
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
MEC488B
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-563
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
Description
ABS004N6
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004VQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004N8
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004N9
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-565, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
EC-564
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004NA
TBWA0386E
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-565
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004NB
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
101
R/G
Stop lamp switch
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
Brake pedal is fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
Brake pedal is depressed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Depressed
Illuminated
PBIB1368E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0117E
EC-566
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
10A fuse
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E101
●
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to
EC-567, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-567
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004NC
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
PBIB1368E
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal depressed
Should exist.
PBIB0118E
EC-568
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
ABS004ND
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004NE
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004NF
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-569
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004NG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
EC-571, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-570
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004NH
TBWA0717E
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-571
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004NI
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
82
B
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
G
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
R/W
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91
P
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98
W/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
106
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
PBIB1835E
EC-572
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 82.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-594, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB1366E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1808E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-573
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004NJ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5.
Perform
EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
ABS004NK
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
EC-574
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
ABS004NL
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004NM
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004NN
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127
2127
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
●
ELectric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст