Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 102
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-543
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3.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E101
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E109, M6
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1368E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
EC-544
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
7.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to
EC-545, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace ASCD brake switch.
8.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E101
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
PBIB1368E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0117E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-545
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Revision: 2004 November
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11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to
EC-545, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004MH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
Condition
Continuity
When brake pedal is fully released.
Should exist.
When brake pedal is depressed.
Should not exist.
SEC023D
Condition
Continuity
When brake pedal is fully released.
Should not exist.
When brake pedal is depressed.
Should exist.
PBIB0118E
EC-546
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
PFP:31036
Component Description
ABS004MI
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to
EC-665, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004MJ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-140, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
●
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to
●
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004MK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-547, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1574
1574
ASCD vehicle speed
sensor
ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●
Unified meter and A/C amp.
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
●
Wheel sensor
●
TCM
●
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-547
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Revision: 2004 November
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004ML
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to
(models
without VDC).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
EC-548
DTC P1700 CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1700 CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:31036
Description
ABS007ZM
This DTC is displayed with other DTC regarding TCM. Perform the trouble diagnosis for displayed other DTC.
Refer to
When this DTC is detected, the ASCD control is canceled.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-549
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Revision: 2004 November
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
PFP:32006
Component Description
ABS004MM
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004MN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004MO
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004MP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
EC-552, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-552, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: P or N
ON
Shift lever: Except above
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1706
1706
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
●
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
●
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
●
Unified meter and A/C amp.
●
TCM
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,100 - 6375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
EC-550
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Overall Function Check
ABS004MQ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, go to
EC-552, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known good data)
P or N position
Approx. 0
Except the above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-551
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004VN
TBWA0385E
EC-552
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004MS
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to
CVT-27, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 24 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between TCM and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
102
G/W
PNP switch
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Shift lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Except the above gear position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-553
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Revision: 2004 November
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5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
7.
REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-554
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
PFP:31935
Description
ABS007ZN
ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal
for NTD control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS007ZO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS007ZP
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to
.
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to
.
●
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0340, P0345. Refer to
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS007ZQ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-555, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
●
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1715
1715
Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output)
Primary speed sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated by
ECM from secondary speed sensor sig-
nal and engine rpm signal.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
●
Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
●
TCM
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
EC-555
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS007ZR
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-556
DTC P1720 VSS
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1720 VSS
PFP:31036
Description
ABS004MT
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
EC-140, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) via “unified meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control
module). ECM uses these signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004VO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004MV
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004MW
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-556, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004MX
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
CVT-27, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
●
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.
Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1720
1720
Vehicle speed sensor
(TCM output)
A difference between two vehicle speed sig-
nals is out of the specified range.
●
Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
●
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
TCM
●
Secondary speed sensor
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
●
Wheel sensor
●
Unified meter and A/C amp.
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-557
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Revision: 2004 November
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2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to
(models
without VDC).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Check “unified meter and A/C amp.” function.
Refer to
DI-31, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-558
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14955
Component Description
ABS004MY
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004VP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004MZ
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004N1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-560, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1369E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
●
Engine: After warming up
1,800 - 3,600 rpm
ON
Except above conditions
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1800
1800
VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
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