Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 318
EC-558
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936482
OVERALL SEQUENCE
JMBIA1468GB
2009 Pathfinder
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-559
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check that the testing conditions are met. Refer to
3.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
NOTE:
PBIB3214E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-560
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace “fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”, and
then GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Check the following.
-
Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
-
Clogged fuel filter
-
Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to
2.
If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to
If OK, replace “fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
2009 Pathfinder
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-561
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Check that each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Check the following below.
-
Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to
-
Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to
-
Intake air leakage
-
Low compression pressure (Refer to
EM-165, "Compression Pressure"
2.
If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace malfunctioning fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to
EC-621, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to
EC-625, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to
EC-629, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to
EC-633, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to
EC-852, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
2009 Pathfinder
EC-562
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check pin terminals and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-940, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
17.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
-
Engine oil level is too high
-
Engine oil viscosity
-
Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
-
Noise from engine
-
Noise from transmission, etc.
2.
Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
-
Valve clearance malfunction
-
Intake valve timing control function malfunction
-
Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 21.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
2009 Pathfinder
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-563
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check pin terminals and connector for damage, and then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> 1.
Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to
2.
GO TO 29.
NG
>> GO TO 23.
23.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(With intelligent key
system),
SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(Without
intelligent key system).
3.
4.
EC-500, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5.
EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
EC-500, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> GO TO 29.
25.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal in air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt in air cleaner element
• Improper specification in intake air system
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 27.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 28.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-564
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leakage after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks in PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks in EVAP purge hose, stuck open EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal in rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks in hoses, such as a vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal in intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-940, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
30.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then check that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-940, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
2009 Pathfinder
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-565
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936483
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 7.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Fuse block harness connector M4
• 10A fuse (No. 1)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse block
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст