Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 319

EC-566

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to

EC-872, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO

10.

8.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2569E

Voltage:

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
to approximately 0 V.

PBIB1630E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1191E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-567

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK FUSE

Check 20 A fuse (No. 53).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Replace 20 A fuse.

12.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

13.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-568

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Ground Inspection

INFOID:0000000003936484

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Check that all of the

wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let, check that no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “GROUND INSPECTION” in

GI-52, "Circuit Inspection"

.

PBIB1870E

2009 Pathfinder

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-569

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003936485

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936486

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936487

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-569, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936488

Go to

LAN-58, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101
0101

Lost communication with
TCM

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication line between

TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)

2009 Pathfinder

EC-570

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000004333332

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004333329

MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004333330

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-570, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004333333

Go to

LAN-58, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001
1001

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)

2009 Pathfinder

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-571

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936493

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for

DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to

EC-585, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for

DTC P1140, P1145. Refer to

EC-780, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936494

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011
0011
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control
performance

A

The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control position sen-
sor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-

up portion of the camshaft sprocket

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for

intake valve timing control

P0021
0021
(Bank 2)

B

There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Intake valve timing control

The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.)

2009 Pathfinder

EC-572

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

4.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-572, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-572, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936495

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Go to

LU-24, "Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

ENG SPEED

Idle

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

P or N position

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

70 - 105

°

C (158 - 221

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

2009 Pathfinder

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-573

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Refer to

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

1.

Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0771E

SEF509Y

2009 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности