Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 323
EC-598
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
8.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
2009 Pathfinder
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-599
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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EC
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000003936523
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936524
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936525
1.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936526
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-600
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor) (1) harness connector.
-
: Vehicle front
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-601, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
BBIA0539E
ALBIA0353ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-601
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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EC
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5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004333338
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Intake air temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
)
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
SEF012P
2009 Pathfinder
EC-602
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000004333340
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004333320
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to
EC-606, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004333321
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3.
Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Check resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
–10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116
0116
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance
Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
2009 Pathfinder
P0116 ECT SENSOR
EC-603
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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5.
Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4
becomes 0.5 k
Ω
higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient air temperature. It may take several hours.
6.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004333322
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-603, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004333341
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
BBIA0539E
PBIB2005E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-604
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Engine coolant temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
)
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
2009 Pathfinder
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-605
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
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EC
N
P
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000003936528
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936529
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
–10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC
No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START
40
°
C (104
°
F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
2009 Pathfinder
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