Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 324
EC-606
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936530
1.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
Check DTC.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936531
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0539E
1.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC)
sensor
2.
Intake manifold
: Vehicle front
BBIA0775E
2009 Pathfinder
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-607
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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3.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING RART
Check the following.
• Harness connector F38, F275
• Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector F38, F275
• Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-607, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003936532
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-608
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
)
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
2009 Pathfinder
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-609
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000003936533
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driving
conditions via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936534
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936535
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936536
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-610
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0371E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB2604E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
EC-899, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
91
Accelerator pedal position sensor terminal 1
2009 Pathfinder
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-611
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-843, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-500, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
EC-500, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-612, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
EC-500, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-612
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003936537
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Shift selector lever to the D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal)
and ground, 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
EC-500, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
2009 Pathfinder
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-613
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000004333346
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936539
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936540
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is above 31
°
C (88
°
F).
If it is above 31
°
C (88
°
F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31
°
C (88
°
F), go to following step.
4.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
–10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
0125
Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
2009 Pathfinder
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