Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 168
MWI-38
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000007577795
Initial diagnosis of combination meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577796
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577797
1.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace combination meter.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display contents of CON-
SULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of the CAN controller of combination
meter.
Combination meter
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI
B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
MWI-39
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000007577798
Vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
to combination meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577799
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577800
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2205
VEHICLE SPEED
An abnormal vehicle speed signal is input
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) for 2 seconds or more
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI-40
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000007577801
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577802
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577803
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2267
ENGINE SPEED
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
speed signals for 2 seconds or more
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• ECM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI
B2268 WATER TEMP
MWI-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2268 WATER TEMP
Description
INFOID:0000000007577804
The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577805
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577806
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of “ENGINE”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2268
WATER TEMP
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or
more
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577807
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Power source
Fuse No.
Battery
11
Ignition switch ON or START
5
Ignition switch ACC or ON
18 (Without intelligent key)
19 (With intelligent key)
Terminals
Ignition switch po-
sition
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
OFF
Battery voltage
15
ACC
28
ON
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
21
Existed
22
23
25
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577808
2WD MODELS
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
AWD MODELS
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577809
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Fuel gauge indication position
Reference value of data monitor [L]
16/16
Approx. 45.0
14/16
Approx. 40.7
12/16
Approx. 36.5
10/16
Approx. 30.6
8/16
Approx. 24.7
6/16
Approx. 19.0
4/16
Approx. 13.2
2/16
Approx. 7.7
0/16
Approx. 2.2
Fuel gauge indication position
Reference value of data monitor [L]
16/16
Approx. 45.0
14/16
Approx. 38.5
12/16
Approx. 33.0
10/16
Approx. 28.0
8/16
Approx. 23.5
6/16
Approx. 19.0
4/16
Approx. 14.2
2/16
Approx. 9.9
0/16
Approx. 6.2
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Does it match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector and fuel level sensor unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and fuel level sensor unit har-
ness connector terminal.
4.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector terminal and combination meter harness
connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
6
2WD
AWD
JSNIA3305ZZ
JSNIA3721ZZ
Combination meter
Fuel level sensor unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
6
B46
2
Existed
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
6
Not existed
Fuel level sensor unit
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
M34
24
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577810
2WD MODELS
1.
REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)
Remove the fuel level sensor unit (main). Refer to
FL-6, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)
Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.
*: When float rod is contact with stopper.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main). Refer to
FL-6, "2WD : Removal and Installa-
.
AWD MODELS
1.
REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)
Remove the fuel level sensor unit (main). Refer to
FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)
Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.
*: When float rod is contact with stopper.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main). Refer to
FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Instal-
.
3.
REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (SUB)
Remove the fuel level sensor unit (sub). Refer to
FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (SUB)
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Height [mm (in)]
Fuel level sensor unit
(main)
2
5
Full
*
(A)
51
142.8 (5.62)
Empty
*
(B)
283
14.3 (0.563)
JSNIA3599ZZ
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Height [mm (in)]
Fuel level sensor unit
(main)
5
2
Full
*
(A)
25.5
147.4 (5.8)
Empty
*
(B)
99.5
13.3 (0.524)
6
7
—
0
—
JSNIA3600ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit (sub).
*: When float rod is contact with stopper.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit (sub). Refer to
FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Height [mm (in)]
Fuel level sensor unit
(sub)
7
6
Full
*
(A)
25.5
157.4 (6.2)
Empty
*
(B)
183.5
7.1 (0.28)
JSNIA3333ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI
A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577811
1.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
31
5 V
Combination meter
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
terminal
M34
31
M50
9
Existed
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
31
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI-48
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE
Description
INFOID:0000000007577812
Fuel gauge will not indicate from a certain position.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577813
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect CONSULT.
2.
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the
fuel gauge reading on the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-43, "Component Function Check"
.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
Perform a unit check for the fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
MWI-45, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit (main or sub). Refer to
FL-6, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models) or
FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
4.
CHECK FLOAT INTERFERENCE
Check that the float arm interferes with or binds to other components in the fuel tank.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI
THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
MWI-49
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
Description
INFOID:0000000007577814
The oil pressure warning lamp stays off when the ignition switch is turned ON.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577815
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A” to check that the oil pressure warning lamp state is consistent
with the “OIL W/L” monitor value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI-50
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
Description
INFOID:0000000007577816
The oil pressure warning lamp remains illuminated while the engine is running (normal oil pressure).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577817
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A” to check that the oil pressure warning lamp state is consistent
with the “OIL W/L” monitor value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI
THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IS INCORRECT
MWI-51
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IS INCORRECT
Description
INFOID:0000000007577818
• The displayed ambient air temperature is higher than the actual temperature.
• The displayed ambient air temperature is lower than the actual temperature.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577819
NOTE:
Check that the symptom is not applicable to the normal operating condition before starting diagnosis. Refer to
MWI-52, "INFORMATION DISPLAY : Description"
1.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the ambient sensor signal circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
2.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the A/C auto amp. connection recognition signal circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Perform the part check for the ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-51, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-86, "Removal and Installation"
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI-52
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
INFORMATION DISPLAY
INFORMATION DISPLAY : Description
INFOID:0000000007577820
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
The displayed ambient temperature on the information display may differ from the actual temperature because
it is a corrected value calculated from the ambient sensor signal by the combination meter. Refer to
"INFORMATION DISPLAY : System Description"
for details on the correction process.
DISTANCE TO EMPTY
The calculated distance to empty may differ from the actual distance to empty if the refueling amount is
approximately 15 (4 US gal, 3-1/4 Imp gal) or less. This is because the refuel control (moves the fuel gauge
needle quicker than normal judging that the driver is refueling the vehicle) is not performing.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MWI
COMBINATION METER
MWI-53
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
COMBINATION METER
Exploded View
INFOID:0000000007577821
REMOVAL
.
DISASSEMBLY
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000007577822
REMOVAL
1.
Remove cluster lid A. Refer to
IP-12, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Remove the mounting screws of the combination meter.
3.
Pull the combination meter straight to disengage resin clips.
(The figure shows the clip positions on the back of the combina-
tion meter.)
CAUTION:
Never damage the front cover.
1.
Front cover
2.
Unified meter control unit
JSNIA3219ZZ
JSNIA3208ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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