Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 19
BCS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCS-123
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
×
—
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
×
—
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
×
—
B2195: ANTI SCANNING
×
—
B2196: DONGLE NG
×
—
C1704: LOW PRESSURE FL
—
×
C1705: LOW PRESSURE FR
—
×
C1706: LOW PRESSURE RR
—
×
C1707: LOW PRESSURE RL
—
×
C1708: [NO DATA] FL
—
×
C1709: [NO DATA] FR
—
×
C1710: [NO DATA] RR
—
×
C1711: [NO DATA] RL
—
×
C1716: [PRESS DATA ERR] FL
—
×
C1717: [PRESS DATA ERR] FR
—
×
C1718: [PRESS DATA ERR] RR
—
×
C1719: [PRESS DATA ERR] RL
—
×
C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR
—
×
C1735: IGN CIRCUIT OPEN
—
—
CONSULT display
Fail-safe
Tire pressure monitor
warning lamp ON
Reference
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS-124
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BCM
WIRING DIAGRAM
BCM
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000007576725
For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a
(option abbreviation; if not
described in wiring diagram), refer to
GI-12, "Connector Information"
JRMWC5508GB
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS
BCM
BCS-125
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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JRMWC5509GB
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS-126
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BCM
JRMWC5510GB
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
BCS-127
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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BASIC INSPECTION
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007807355
BEFORE REPLACEMENT
When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT configuration before replace-
ment.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.
AFTER REPLACEMENT
CAUTION:
When replacing BCM, always perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT. Or not doing so,
BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
NOTE:
When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS) (if equipped).
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000007807356
1.
SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle specification. Refer to
.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE BCM
BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file” or “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” to write
vehicle specification. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
INITIALIZE BCM (NATS) (IF EQUIPPED)
Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)
>> WORK END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS-128
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
Description
INFOID:0000000007807357
Vehicle specification needs to be written with CONSULT because it is not written after replacing BCM.
Configuration has three functions as follows.
NOTE:
Manual setting item: Items which need selection by vehicle specifications
Automatic setting item: Items which are written in automatically (Setting can not be changed)
For some models and specifications, the automatic setting item may not be displayed.
CAUTION:
When replacing BCM, always perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT. Or not doing so,
BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• Never perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” except for new BCM.
• If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000007807358
1.
WRITING MODE SELECTION
CONSULT Configuration
Select “CONFIGURATION” of BCM.
When writing saved data>>GO TO 2.
When writing manually>>GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - CONFIG FILE”
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file”.
>> WORK END
3.
PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - MANUAL SELECTION”
CONSULT Configuration
1.
Select "WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection".
2.
Identify the correct model and configuration list. Refer to
.
3.
Confirm and/or change setting value for each item.
CAUTION:
Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally
if the setting is not correct.
NOTE:
If items are not displayed, touch “SETTING”. Refer to
for written items and
setting value.
4.
Select "SETTING".
CAUTION:
Make sure to select “SETTING” even if the indicated configuration of brand new BCM is same as
the desirable configuration. If not, configuration which is set automatically by selecting vehicle
model can not be memorized.
5.
When "COMMAND FINISHED", select "END".
Function
Description
READ CONFIGURATION
• Reads the vehicle configuration of current BCM.
• Saves the read vehicle configuration.
WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection
Writes the vehicle configuration with manual selection.
WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file
Writes the vehicle configuration with saved data.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
BCS-129
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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>> GO TO 4.
4.
OPERATION CHECK
Confirm that each function controlled by BCM operates normally.
>> WORK END
Configuration list
INFOID:0000000007576730
CAUTION:
Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally if
the setting is not correct.
⇔
: Items which confirm vehicle specifications
SETTING ITEM
NOTE
Items
Setting value
DTRL
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
• WITH: With daytime running light system
• WITHOUT: Without daytime running light system
TIRE PRESSURE
230kPa
⇔
240kPa
⇔
250kPa
• 230kPa: 2WD M/T models
• 240kPa: 4WD models
• 250kPa: 2WD except M/T models
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS-130
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION
TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION
Description
INFOID:0000000007814140
• BCM is in transit mode if turn signal indicator on combination meter turns ON for 1 minute when ignition
switch is turned from OFF to ON.
• In this case, cancel operation must be performed.
NOTE:
Do not cancel transit mode during storage of the vehicle. Always cancel transit mode before delivery of the
vehicle to customer.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000007814141
1.
TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn and hold front wiper switch to HI, and then operate turn signal switch to RH or LH.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
TRANSIT MODE CANCEL CHECK
1.
Turn front wiper switch and turn signal switch OFF.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check that turn signal indicator on combination meter does not turn ON.
>> WORK END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS
U1000 CAN COMM
BCS-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM
Description
INFOID:0000000007576731
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-28, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576732
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576733
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000: CAN COMM
When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576734
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576735
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
CONSULT display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.
BCM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS
C1735 IGN CIRCUIT OPEN
BCS-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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C1735 IGN CIRCUIT OPEN
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576736
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
BCM may detect that ignition switch is OFF when IGN power supply voltage is low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of CONSULT, when passed 2 seconds or more after the ignition
switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
BCS-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576737
1.
CHECK BCM IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check BCM ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
BCS-134, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the circuit normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair the malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to
Is the circuit normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair the malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK IPDM E/R IGNITION RELAY STATUS
CONSULT DATA MONITOR
1.
Select “IGN RLY” of IPDM E/R data monitor item.
2.
With operating the ignition switch, check the monitor status.
Is the item status normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
CONSULT display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
C1735
IGN CIRCUIT OPEN
Detected following signals are different for 60 seconds;
• Ignition switch ON signal inputted from ignition switch
• Ignition relay status signal received from IPDM E/R
with CAN communication
• Harness or connector (Ignition power
supply circuit)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
Monitor item
Condition
Monitor status
IGN RLY
Ignition switch
OFF
Off
ON
On
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576738
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
9
G
ACC power supply
18
Ignition power supply
4
Terminals
Ignition switch position
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
OFF
ACC
ON
Connector
Terminal
M66
65
Ground
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
57
M65
11
Approx.
0 V
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
38
Approx.
0 V
Approx.
0 V
Battery
voltage
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M66
70
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
BCS-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576739
1.
CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1.
Connect BCM connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
System
BCM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M65
36
M27
11
Existed
OUTPUT 2
35
9
OUTPUT 3
34
7
OUTPUT 4
33
10
OUTPUT 5
32
13
System
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M65
36
Not existed
OUTPUT 2
35
OUTPUT 3
34
OUTPUT 4
33
OUTPUT 5
32
System
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M65
36
7.0 - 8.0 V
OUTPUT 2
35
OUTPUT 3
34
OUTPUT 4
33
OUTPUT 5
32
PKIB4960J
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
YES
>> Replace combination switch.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"
.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
BCS-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576740
1.
CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.
CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM and combination switch connectors.
2.
Turn ON any switch in the system that is malfunction.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
Yes
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-141, "Removal and Installation"
.
System
BCM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M65
6
M27
12
Existed
INPUT 2
5
14
INPUT 3
4
5
INPUT 4
3
2
INPUT 5
2
8
System
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M65
6
Not existed
INPUT 2
5
INPUT 3
4
INPUT 4
3
INPUT 5
2
System
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M65
6
Refer to
.
INPUT 2
5
INPUT 3
4
INPUT 4
3
INPUT 5
2
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BCS-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
No
>> Replace combination switch.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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