Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 229
TM-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Depressed brake pedal
Existed
Released brake pedal
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
TM-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576474
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
Perform function check of combination meter. Refer to
MWI-19, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM FUNCTION CHECK
NOTE:
DTC cannot be identified through this inspection.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check that the shift position indicator on the combination meter is displayed correctly when the selector
lever is shifted to each position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”).
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576475
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0705
Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)
• Range signal is not input to TCM.
• 2 or more position signals are input to TCM.
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switches circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
Transmission range switch
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F27
3
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
10 – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and transmission range switch harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH MOUNTING POSITION
1.
Remove control cable from manual lever. Refer to
.
2.
Check transmission range switch mounting position. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Adjustment"
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Adjust transmission range switch mounting position.
5.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1.
Install control cable to manual lever. Refer to
.
2.
Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-143, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
1
F27
5
Existed
2
6
3
7
11
4
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
1
Ground
Not existed
2
3
11
Transmission range switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
3
E15
57
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
TM-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
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M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-33, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)
INFOID:0000000007576476
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-221, "Removal and Installation"
.
Transmission range switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F27
3
Ground
Not existed
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Manual lever: “P” and “N” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 4
Manual lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 5
Manual lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 6
Manual lever: “N” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 7
Manual lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576477
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” within 2.03 – 0.16 V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 0.15 or less)>>Go to
.
NO-2 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 2.04 or more)>>GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 14 minutes (Total).
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576478
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0710
Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit
• Detected value from CVT fluid temperature
sensor received by TCM is less than 20
°
C
(68
°
F) for a certain length of time.
• CVT Fluid temperature sensor value that
TCM receives is more than 180
°
C (356
°
F).
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
RANGE
: “D” position
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
17 – 19
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
F51
17
Existed
25
19
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
Ground
Not existed
25
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
17
F208
22
Existed
19
21
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES-1 (“P0710” only)>>There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control
valve. Refer to
TM-225, "Removal and Installation"
YES-2 (“P0710” and other DTC)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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K
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M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576479
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “SEC SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0715” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576480
1.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit
• Primary speed signal is not input to TCM
• Primary pulley speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm while secondary pulley speed
is 500 rpm or more
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Primary speed sensor
SEC SPEED
: 500 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Primary speed sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
Ground
10 V – 16 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect primary speed sensor connector.
3.
Lift up the vehicle.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Check frequency of primary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and primary speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-232, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector terminal.
TCM
Condition
Data (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
33
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
720 Hz
JPDIA0819ZZ
TCM
Primary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F55
1
Existed
33
2
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Ground
Not existed
33
Primary speed sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
E15
57
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-33, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Primary speed sensor
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576481
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0720” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576482
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0720
Output Speed Sensor Circuit
• Secondary speed sensor signal is not input
to TCM.
• Secondary pulley speed sensor value is
less than 150 rpm while primary pulley
speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Secondary speed sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Ground
10 V – 16 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TM-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect secondary speed sensor connector.
3.
Lift up the vehicle.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and secondary speed sensor connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and secondary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace secondary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-232, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.
TCM
Condition
Data (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
34
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
480 Hz
JPDIA0901ZZ
TCM
Secondary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F19
1
Existed
34
2
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Ground
Not existed
34
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-33, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Secondary speed sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
E15
57
Existed
Secondary speed sensor
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
TM-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
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F
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M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000007576483
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576484
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “PRI SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576485
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0725
Engine Speed Input Circuit
• TCM detects a malfunction of CAN commu-
nication between ECM.
• A DTC is set if the engine speed (CAN com-
munication) is less than 450 rpm when the
primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ECM
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576486
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” 2.17 V or less?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Warm the transaxle.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576487
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
monitor current command value for torque
converter clutch solenoid valve and current
monitor value for torque converter clutch
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
12
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 k
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
F51
12
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
12
F208
10
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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